Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Your system specs

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    70

    Default Your system specs

    What are the specs of the systems that you are running BT3 on processor? mem? hd space? bus speeds?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    intel mac 2.4 ghz core2duo, 2gigs ram, 800mhz bus, 160gig HD

    alfa AWUS036H

  3. #3
    Junior Member SBerry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94

    Default

    I think maybe this thread would be better suited for General Discussion. This is for BT3 Support. I don't think this thread is in any related

  4. #4
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    My Commie 64 runs BT3 just fine, once I got it copied over to 1571 360K floppies.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  5. #5
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    My Commie 64 runs BT3 just fine, once I got it copied over to 1571 360K floppies.
    Hehe, can anyone say ineffecient? My IBM Series I can run Back|Track great once I've copied it to 32,197 8" floppies....



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    70

    Default this sis support

    I installed it on my thinkpad r31 with 128mb of memory.... and it is too slow to even use...... What gives.....

  7. #7
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Upsman View Post
    I installed it on my thinkpad r31 with 128mb of memory.... and it is too slow to even use...... What gives.....
    I'm guessing memory but I have no idea what processor the r31 is based on.

    That being said I've heard of people running it on sub-GHz processors though with decent amounts of memory (>=512MB).
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Its a 1.2 GHZ Celeron. 128mb memory

  9. #9
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    I'm guessing it's the low amount of RAM that's killing you.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    70

    Default i agree

    I ordered some ram yesterday. Think it will work fine once I get it?
    the 1.2ghz gonna be fine?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •