Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Wifizoo won't start

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member Krytical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    117

    Default Wifizoo won't start

    I am using the wifizoo black theme/package from wifizoo.info (the newest)

    and the scapy.py that came with it...

    I have updated most everything that I could... and I'm not sure what, but something broke wifizoo...
    here is what I get when I try and run wifizoo...

    ./wifizoo.py: line 5: from: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 11: from: command not found
    import: unable to grab mouse `': Resource temporarily unavailable.
    import: unable to grab mouse `': Resource temporarily unavailable.
    ./wifizoo.py: line 17: HTTP_PORT: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 18: POP3_PORT: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 19: FTP_PORT: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 20: TELNET_PORT: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 21: MSN_PORT: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 22: SMTP_PORT: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 25: NETBIOS_NS_UDP: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 26: NETBIOS_DGM_UDP: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 29: tcpHandlers: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 30: udpHandlers: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 35: tcpHandlers[ HTTP_PORT ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 36: tcpHandlers[ POP3_PORT ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 37: tcpHandlers[ FTP_PORT ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 38: tcpHandlers[ TELNET_PORT ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 39: tcpHandlers[ MSN_PORT ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 40: tcpHandlers[ SMTP_PORT ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 43: udpHandlers[ NETBIOS_NS_UDP ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 44: udpHandlers[ NETBIOS_DGM_UDP ]: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 47: conf.verb=0: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 50: conf.iface: command not found
    ./wifizoo.py: line 53: syntax error near unexpected token `('
    ./wifizoo.py: line 53: `def showBanner():'

    so it appears that commands are not handled the way they used to be? is it the new python? or... something else? I have no clue what to do from here to try and fix it, I'd prefer not to re-install/downgrade if I didn't have to..

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Tried that? It's not exactly your error output, but maybe it helps:
    The current version of Wifizoo does not work with scapy's latest version (http://www.secdev.org/projects/scapy...apy-latest.zip), you'll get the following error when running wifizoo:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "wifizoo.py", line 48, in
    conf.verb = 0
    NameError: name 'conf' is not defined

    To fix this error do simply the following:

    Look in wifizoo.py for the line that says 'import getopt' and after that add the following line:

    from scapy.all import *

    and now everything should work again.
    Edit: Oh okay i think you did , as you were also posting on that forum
    Be sensitive in choosing where you ask your question. You are likely to be ignored, or written off as a loser, if you:

    * post your question to a forum where it's off topic
    * post a very elementary question to a forum where advanced technical questions are expected, or vice-versa
    * cross-post to too many different newsgroups
    * post a personal e-mail to somebody who is neither an acquaintance of yours nor personally responsible for solving your problem

  3. #3
    Member Krytical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    117

    Default

    hehe thats the first thing I tried (I searched their forum first, my post is right above that)
    but thanks =)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Just to confirm: You're sure the wifizoo version you download includes scapy? The one from the main wifizoo site doesn't, that's why I ask.

  5. #5
    Member Krytical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    117

    Default

    well, i have a scapy.py in the folder that I didn't put there, so... I'm pretty sure it did...

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    k, just checking. maybe try a different version of scapy?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •