Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: Passive tap?

  1. #21
    Member Dissident85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    Can you post pictures of your constructed tap? I've posted pictures of mine before that correctly followed TIA568B specifications. I'll see if I can find a link to my pictures.

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...sive#post45995

    Here's a couple of pics of my tap. I think if you read through this entire thread, you'll get some good pointers on making a tap.
    I just had a closer look at that tap in that above thread, it appears to be wired differently that mine is... it looks like the tap is not placed in the middle of the two host jacks, but it is an extension at the end of one of them.. is that correct? And is that a better way of doing it?

  2. #22
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dissident85 View Post
    I just had a closer look at that tap in that above thread, it appears to be wired differently that mine is... it looks like the tap is not placed in the middle of the two host jacks, but it is an extension at the end of one of them.. is that correct? And is that a better way of doing it?
    You're right, my tap does have the mid points as an extension off of one end. I did that because Electrically, they're the same, and it was easier to assemble that way.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #23
    Member Dissident85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    127

    Default

    I was just playing around with it... just by connecting a cable to it will cause it to loose its connection and the cable isnít even connected to a NIC!!!!

  4. #24
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dissident85 View Post
    I was just playing around with it... just by connecting a cable to it will cause it to loose its connection and the cable isnít even connected to a NIC!!!!
    Sounds like you might have a broken wire somewhere that just by plugging in a cable causes it to open.

    Do you have an Ohm meter? Test continuity between all points with and without a cable plugged in.. Make sure you don't have any Nics connected when you test it.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  5. #25
    Member Dissident85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    Sounds like you might have a broken wire somewhere that just by plugging in a cable causes it to open.

    Do you have an Ohm meter? Test continuity between all points with and without a cable plugged in.. Make sure you don't have any Nics connected when you test it.
    I donít have an Ohm meter in the office. But I doubt it would be that. because it only dose it when it is plugged in... as soon as I unplug the cable it is able to ping again. :S

    and every time I have rebuilt it I use new wiring... and i get the same thing every time.

  6. #26
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dissident85 View Post
    I donít have an Ohm meter in the office. But I doubt it would be that. because it only dose it when it is plugged in... as soon as I unplug the cable it is able to ping again. :S

    and every time I have rebuilt it I use new wiring... and i get the same thing every time.
    Can you try it between a different pair of nics? Maybe the transceiver on one of the nics can't handle the extra load on the line? I don't know, it's really strange what you're seeing.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  7. #27
    Member Dissident85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Well i cant get it to work. so i think i am just going to use a hub. at least that way i can get the IDS up and running. and once i get that going ill try to get it working with a passive tap...

  8. #28
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dissident85 View Post
    Well i cant get it to work. so i think i am just going to use a hub. at least that way i can get the IDS up and running. and once i get that going ill try to get it working with a passive tap...
    A hub works as well. I've used one for a while without any issues. Your problem is definitely a strange one though.

    Let me know if you need help getting Snort and such running.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  9. #29
    Member Dissident85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    A hub works as well. I've used one for a while without any issues. Your problem is definitely a strange one though.
    Ok, I am starting to think it might be my switch that is the problem :S its a D-Link DES-1026G I reconstructed the TAP as per the picture below. and what I found is that only when i connect the tap closest to the switch it fails. I then did the opposite and again the one closest to the switch fails.

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    Let me know if you need help getting Snort and such running.
    Well I posted on the snort.org forums asking for help. but i am still waiting for a reply. below is my post. if you have any ideas on what could be going wrong it would be greatly appreciated
    Quote Originally Posted by From Snort Forums
    Hi all, I am trying to do my first install of snort on centos5 and i am having a few problems getting it to work with base. i don’t know where i have gone wrong or where to start trouble shooting. please help

    Code:
    [root@localhost loic]# /sbin/service snort status
    snort (pid 2962) is running...
    [root@localhost loic]# /sbin/service barnyard status
    barnyard is stopped
    [root@localhost loic]# /sbin/service barnyard start
    Starting Barnyard: Barnyard Version 0.2.0 (Build 32)
    
    [FAILED]
    [root@localhost loic]# /usr/local/bin/barnyard -c /etc/snort/barnyard.conf -g /etc/snort/gen-msg.map -s /etc/snort/sid-msg.map -d /var/log/snort -f snort.log -w /var/log/snort/barnyard.waldo -D
    Barnyard Version 0.2.0 (Build 32)
    [root@localhost loic]# /sbin/service barnyard status
    barnyard is stopped
    [root@localhost loic]#

  10. #30
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dissident85 View Post
    Ok, I am starting to think it might be my switch that is the problem :S its a D-Link DES-1026G I reconstructed the TAP as per the picture below. and what I found is that only when i connect the tap closest to the switch it fails. I then did the opposite and again the one closest to the switch fails.


    Well I posted on the snort.org forums asking for help. but i am still waiting for a reply. below is my post. if you have any ideas on what could be going wrong it would be greatly appreciated
    That tap looks pretty good. It could be your switch acting funny.

    I haven't played with Barnyard, I'm gonna download it and see what it does. I'll post back some results.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •