Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Spoonwep2 and SpooWPA

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Spoonwep2 and SpooWPA

    Will spoonwep and SpoonWPA be implemented in BackTrack3 ?

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    spoon wep is in bt3 and spoon wpa can be added via a .lzm I believe.

  3. #3
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    yep just add the 2 lzm for spoonwep2 & spoonwpa .....
    easiest way...
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default spoonwpa and wep2

    information on how one would go about adding these two would be greatly appreciated over here.



    thanks!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    70

    Default

    just put the two lzm-files into the modules folder

    thats all

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanx but where I can downloaded from it, if you dont mind asking?

    Thank you for great work and really appreciate that.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default

    what is different in spoonwep2? new attacks perhaps?
    waiting my XP HDD to defrag so i can make dualboot tired to screw around with live cd and usb... slooooooooooww...
    Finnish apprentice i am!

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Would that mean if you run the live CD like me, you would have to put the 2 new .lzm's into the modules folder everytime you boot into bt3 from the CD?
    Its just a hobby that I picked up in the lobby...

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FarmerB View Post
    Would that mean if you run the live CD like me, you would have to put the 2 new .lzm's into the modules folder everytime you boot into bt3 from the CD?
    yep, or add it to the cd iso.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default

    OK, So I made a new ISO...

    I put spoon WPA.lzm in the modules folder before I burnt the disc...

    However, when I booted from it - it took ages I mean like 10 minutes compared to 2 mins normally...

    And it didnt boot BT3 it went into some KDE options or something - it looked like it was trying to install it to my hdd.

    Is there more than 1 modules folder or something?? I have no idea what went wrong!!

    TIA.
    Its just a hobby that I picked up in the lobby...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •