Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: backtrack 3 doesn't work

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default backtrack 3 doesn't work

    hi, when i start bt3 every thing is ok. I get the login screen and then i type:
    "startx". I get a black screen for 3 seconds and then I am get;
    "Fatal server error:
    no screens found
    giving up
    xinit: Connection reset by peer (errno 104): unable to connect to X server
    xinit: No such process (errno 3): Server error."

    i hope you could help me
    i have downloaded backtrack two times and tested on two computer (notebook and PC) everytimes the same...


    code

  2. #2
    Junior Member kooze's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    i spent 3 days fixing this problem on my laptop

    heres the thread, i hope it helps

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...t=15517&page=4

    p.s. it will be also helpful if you can post your comp's spec's

  3. #3
    Very good friend of the forum hhmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660

    Default

    did you check the md5 hash on your .iso?

  4. #4
    Junior Member kooze's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    aside from reading the thread i posted, also try hitting tab upon start up, whilst having bt3 in graphics mode highlighted

    once u hit tab, type in acpi=off noapic

    enter, then boot..

    login root, toor

    see how that goes as well

    i had the same problem for days, and not even editing the xorg file worked, overall it happened to be a driver

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have a Samsung P500 Notebook.

    I don't find what i must do to start bt3 normally

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    42

    Default

    From the error description it looks like BT is having some problems with the drivers for your monitor... The automatic screen fitting and graphix stuff is not matching up for your screen... Hope the other guys info helps...

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    on my other computer i have the same error (its a tower a Fujitsu Siemens H).

    mfg
    _code

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Root
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I used to have the same issue with a lot of distros on my laptop (Geforce 6600) It seems definitely a driver/monitor issue. I used a similar fix to kooze, but that should get you where you need to be, at least until you can hit google

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •