Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Alfa AWUS036H + txpower 35

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default Alfa AWUS036H + txpower 35

    Hello,
    i have a problem with my Alfa AWUS036H 500mW usb wlan-adapter. It works fine, but when set the txpower to 35 then I get problems with aireplay-ng. Sending data don't work! The maxmimum I can use is txpower 25.

    What is wrong here?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unimatrix View Post
    Hello,
    i have a problem with my Alfa AWUS036H 500mW usb wlan-adapter. It works fine, but when set the txpower to 35 then I get problems with aireplay-ng. Sending data don't work! The maxmimum I can use is txpower 25.

    What is wrong here?
    Do you mean that it will not inject packets at all when the txpower is set to 25 or that the AP will not respond to them? If the case is the latter you could try moving a bit further away from it if you absolutely have to use the setting at 35. Personally I have however never experienced any problems of the kind that you mention.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    here is an example:

    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 txpower 35
    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -5 -b 00:12:BF:xx:xx:xx wlan0
    No source MAC (-h) specified. Using the device MAC (00:C0:CA:xx:xx:xx)
    15:22:30 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:12:BF:xx:xx:xx) on channel 1
    15:22:30 Waiting for a data packet...


    Size: 68, FromDS: 1, ToDS: 0 (WEP)

    BSSID = 00:12:BF:xx:xx:xx
    Dest. MAC = FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
    Source MAC = 00:12:BF:xx:xx:xx

    0x0000: 0842 0000 ffff ffff ffff 0012 bf7b 2112 .B...........{!.
    0x0010: 0012 bf7b 2110 20ee d701 0000 484a ee02 ...{!. .....HJ..
    0x0020: 7116 0884 fa8a fe3a 667c f165 f18f 1e98 q......:f|.e....
    0x0030: 47e3 1843 2e11 4592 5aea d723 d2ec 6018 G..C..E.Z..#..`.
    0x0040: 3afe 78bf :.x.

    Use this packet ? y

    Saving chosen packet in replay_src-0927-152230.cap
    15:22:31 Data packet found!
    15:22:31 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:31 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:31 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:31 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:31 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:31 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:31 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:31 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:31 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:32 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:32 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:32 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:32 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:32 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:32 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:32 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:32 Sending fragmented packet
    15:22:32 Got RELAYED packet!!
    15:22:32 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream
    15:22:32 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:32 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream
    15:22:32 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:32 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream
    15:22:33 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:33 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream
    15:22:33 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:33 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream
    15:22:33 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:33 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream
    15:22:33 Not enough acks, repeating...
    15:22:33 Trying to get 384 bytes of a keystream

    This happens with txpower 35! With 25 or less everything is fine!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    The "Not enough acks, repeating..." error message normally indicates that you are either too near or too far away from the AP. Most likely in this case too near as it occurs when you bump up the TX power to 35. As I suggested in my previous post try moving further away from the AP.

    The error message can however be related to a driver issue as well, but if you are using the default driver of BT3F I find this unlikely.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Yes I think I am using the default driver of bt3. I am running bt in vmware on vista.

    But I dont think that i am too near, because airodump-ng says that pwr of the router is 20!

    How can I see what driver i am using?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unimatrix View Post
    Yes i am using the default driver of bt3. I am running bt in vmware on vista.

    But i dont think that i am too near, because airodump-ng says that pwr of the router is 20!

    How can i see what driver i am using?
    It does not sound like you are to close to the AP based on the PWR output, but how far away are you in actual distance? And why not simply attempt to move a bit further or nearer and see how it affects the results.

    If you have not installed any additional driver for your Alfa card you will be using the default one, which I from personal experience know to be working fine even on setting 35.

    EDIT: Here is the relevant section from aircrack-ng.org confirming that the issue normally is related to the distance to the AP:
    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?...eating_message
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unimatrix View Post
    ......

    But I dont think that i am too near, because airodump-ng says that pwr of the router is 20!

    ......
    Where is the router located?



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •