Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Connecting to WPA2 CCMP networks via 4965AGN

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default Connecting to WPA2 CCMP networks via 4965AGN

    Is this even possible? I get "connection failed" in Wireless Assistant instantly to my own network due to this, TKIP seems to work, but the second it's CCMP it fails, secondly, is there anyway to get the rt73 cards to connect to WPA networks in BT3? (I can't connect to WPA via the wireless assistant, it asks for a WEP key...)

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have the exact same problem. After trying -=Xploitz=-'s tut i still cant seem to connect, i get halted at the command

    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -dd

    Even with debugging i cant seem to figure it out. the part that seems to go wrong is:

    0: 00:1a:70:ac:0d:d5 ssid='wsa-wireless' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=22 caps=0x11
    skip - no WPA/RSN proto match
    1: 00:1a:70:ac:0b:b2 ssid='wsa-wireless' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=22 caps=0x11
    skip - no WPA/RSN proto match
    2: 00:1a:70:ac:14:24 ssid='wsa-wireless' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=22 caps=0x11
    skip - no WPA/RSN proto match
    Selecting BSS from priority group 0
    0: 00:1a:70:ac:0d:d5 ssid='wsa-wireless' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=22 caps=0x11
    skip - SSID mismatch
    1: 00:1a:70:ac:0b:b2 ssid='wsa-wireless' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=22 caps=0x11
    skip - SSID mismatch
    2: 00:1a:70:ac:14:24 ssid='wsa-wireless' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=22 caps=0x11
    skip - SSID mismatch


    And yes it is the proper SSID, im not sure what "no WPA/RSN proto match" would mean.

    You should try that tut and see if it fails at the same place.

    I hope we can fix this, us intel 4965AGN guys have it hard enough without packet injection.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    Junior Member SBerry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Try this. It worked for me it my rt73

    wpa_supplicant -i rausb0 -c / etc / wpa_supplicant / wpa_supplicant.conf -d -d

    Oh and look what i found

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=15785

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    If I could, I'd kiss SBerry, still, I need to find a way to get WPA2 working on the 4965AGN, it would be a shame not put the extremely good performance of the card to use!

  5. #5
    Junior Member SBerry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94

    Default

    I not sure if this will help, but I found it on a Google.

    proto: list of accepted protocols
    WPA = WPA/IEEE 802.11i/D3.0
    RSN = WPA2/IEEE 802.11i (also WPA2 can be used as an alias for RSN)
    If not set, this defaults to: WPA RSN

    Unsure that you are using the correct one above in your .conf file.

    I am not to sure about the 4965AGN, what problems are you having with that?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SBerry View Post
    I not sure if this will help, but I found it on a Google.

    proto: list of accepted protocols
    WPA = WPA/IEEE 802.11i/D3.0
    RSN = WPA2/IEEE 802.11i (also WPA2 can be used as an alias for RSN)
    If not set, this defaults to: WPA RSN

    Unsure that you are using the correct one above in your .conf file.

    I am not to sure about the 4965AGN, what problems are you having with that?
    Well, me, and just about everyone I've spoken with on this subject, can't connect to access points using CCMP, TKIP is just fine, but CCMP is instantenous failure, both by using WPA supplicant and the terminal as well as the Wireless assistant., if there's any more specific details you'd like to know, do tell.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •