Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: airodump-ng help!!!!!!!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation airodump-ng help!!!!!!!

    ok iam haveing a problem with airodump
    i type the cmd's like this
    airmon-ng

    airmon-ng stop

    ifconfig rausb0 down

    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    that works fine then i type

    airmon-ng start rausb0

    it comes up ok

    this is were i have the prob i type

    airodump-ng rausb0

    the screen changes to the sniff out network screen but no networks come up not even my own but i know its there because i checked it there in the wireless assitant on backtrack 3 it shows me mine and 4 others can any one help

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Does this mean that it says "monitor mode enabled"?

    If so, try starting your card on the channel that your AP is on. ex:

    airmon-ng start rausb0 6

    The 6 means your AP is on channel 6.

    Also, when it says "monitor mode enabled", is this to the left of rausb0, or rausb1? If this is the case, try
    wlanconfig rausb0 destroy
    wlanconfig rausb1 destroy
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    If none of these work, the last thing I can think of is:
    wlanconfig rausb0 create wlandev *parent wifi here* wlanmode monitor

    Hope this helps!
    Go ahead, try it, I DARE YOU :cool:

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    when you
    Code:
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    You are setting up an extension to the main card...The extension is what you want to use in airodump-ng

    for example, this is what i type with mine

    Code:
    //Stop current extension
    
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    
    //change mac
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    
    //Create an extension
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    After that, when you see the list and one extension says "(monitor mode enabled)". That is what you use for airodump-ng

    for me it would be
    Code:
    airodump-ng ath0

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    yea, when i airmon my card;

    i have wifi0
    and ath0

    i airmon wifi0

    it creates ath1

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by techn9kotine View Post
    yea, when i airmon my card;

    i have wifi0
    and ath0

    i airmon wifi0

    it creates ath1
    Not sure if this is an actual question, but the reason for this behaviour would be that you do not destroy the ath0 interface first.
    Code:
    ifconfig down ath0
    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •