Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to make a good shutdown ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default How to make a good shutdown ?

    Hello ! It's me again, srry .

    When i use this command:
    Code:
    shutdown -h now or shutdown -r now
    The System says next time: /dev/hda5/ was not cleanly unmounted, check forced etc...


    And other thing is, that i cant access to my hda1 in konquerer, it says it is not mounted and when i try to mount it (right click -> mound) i get a Access Privilage error.

    Do i have to mount via shell ?

    Thx you all !

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default

    And other thing is, that i cant access to my hda1 in konquerer,
    try these commands

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/hda1
    mkdir /mnt/hda2
    mkdir /mnt/hda3
    mkdir /mnt/hda4
    etc.. for all your partions you wanted mounted at boot
    your partitions should now mount automatically automatically at boottime, if your having any more trouble look into you fstab config file

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Hey m8, thank you but it didnt help:

    This is my fstab file:
    /dev/sda1 / auto defaults 1 1
    aufs / aufs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/sr0 /mnt/sr0 iso9660 noauto,users,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy vfat noauto,noatime,users,suid,dev,exec 0 0 # AutoUpdate

    Everytime when i start it say: sda1 is not clearly unmounted...

  4. #4
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Can you
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1(or whatever it's named)/ /mnt/hda1/
    What happens on reboot?



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Ok. i ran the command, now the drive is mounten, this means, i can access on it via konqeurer. i tried the "reboot" command and have same problem .

    hda5 was not clearly unmounten....

    What i want add is that when i reboot the Shells tells me: unmounting device is busy or something like this...
    And he says: You mist specify filetype
    and when i reboot i can read: /dev/hda5 filetypes uknown (rw)

  6. #6
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by twoR_x64 View Post
    Ok. i ran the command, now the drive is mounten, this means, i can access on it via konqeurer. i tried the "reboot" command and have same problem .

    hda5 was not clearly unmounten....

    What i want add is that when i reboot the Shells tells me: unmounting device is busy or something like this...
    And he says: You mist specify filetype
    and when i reboot i can read: /dev/hda5 filetypes uknown (rw)
    What do you have running on hda5? I take it this is a logical partition? What happens if you try to unmount it locally prior to reboot?



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •