Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HP Pavilion 6850 unable to connect to WPA network

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    38

    Default HP Pavilion 6850 unable to connect to WPA network

    This is a discussion in experts exchange:
    Hi everybody
    I've HP Pavilion 6850, with Inte/PRO card
    The wireless connection applications in Backtrack 3 don't seem to work
    I tried connecting using
    iwconfig essid "xxx" mode Managed channel 11 key s:"xxxx"
    dhcpcd

    but I don't get anything!!!

    Any idea?

    For WPA to work on Linux, you need something like WPA_Supplicant. I don't know if that is included on backtrack though.




    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    it's included
    but i don't know what should i use for 3945 (madwifi, ipw, ndiswrapper, etc...)





    ID:22197075Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:10PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    on backtrack 3 live cd is wpa_supplicant. To connect you should execute wpa_supplicant essid, then write to input shared secret for network.
    wpa_supplicant will give you output which you write into wpa.cfg (for example)
    Then execute:
    wpa_supplicant -i eth1 -c /wpa.cfg -D wext -B
    -B parameter will say daemonize process. For testing purpose you should execute it without -B parameter.
    wpa_supplicant will say somethink like succefully connect to essid.





    ID:22197081Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:12PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    for 3945 you should use iwl3945 (which is in newer kernel) or ipw3945 (which is propietary). I use (on my box) ipw3945 (propietary). Works better for me.





    ID:22197089Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 10:14PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    how should i install this?





    ID:22197093Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:16PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    first try modprobe iwl3945 (lets assume we want opensource). Then execute commands on my first post. And post for me your kernel version please. (uname -a).





    ID:22197094Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 10:16PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    i'm getting "operation not supported" when i enter:

    1:



    wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -c /wpa.cfg -D wext

    Open in New Window





    ID:22197098Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 10:17PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    Linux bt 2.6.21.5





    ID:22197133Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:25PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    on my box it gives an initial error, but than associate with AP. give wpa_supplicant 30 secs.





    ID:22197144Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:27PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    and also if it fail, try it with -dd parameter and post it please. it is debugging output.





    ID:22197149Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 10:29PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    suppose that i've just booted the computer into backtrack 3
    my access point ssid is aaaa
    my passphrase is bbbb
    the card alias is wlan0

    what are the steps that i should follow exactly?





    ID:22197177Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:36PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    1. wpa_passphrase "aaaa" "bbbbbbb" (wpa passphrase must be from 8 to 63 chars)

    2. output:
    network={
    ssid="aaaa"
    #psk="bbbbbbbbbb"
    psk=5d0ac667c9e4169fce91487584c9eaa77fcf2862bf2f40 58dfbe13045711e0eb
    }

    3. Put this to file wpa.cfg

    4. execute command:
    wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -c wpa.cfg -D wext (you must have wpa.cfg in dir where you executing command, or give absolute path like /home/backtrack/wpa.cfg)

    5. wait 1 minute or more.
    After initial warning about ioctl you should be associated with network

    6. dhclient wlan0






    ID:22197186Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 10:39PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    check the attached file for the result...

    Result1.txt (3 KB) (File Type Details)
    Result from wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -c wpa.cfg -D wext






    ID:22197210Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:46PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    it look bad. I'v tryed now with my box and AP and seems like iwl3945 dont like wpa2 (same result) better way will be to download ipw3945, compile kernel module, load firmware, start daemon and give a try.





    ID:22197222Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 10:48PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    who said that i'm using wpa2?





    ID:22197259Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:56PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    wpa works for me, wpa2 not, so i assume that problem is there. if it is wpa (not wpa2 nor "enterprise" wpa version) than we should look deeper.





    ID:22197271Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 10:59PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    from backtrack 3 bugs:
    Intel IPW3945 [UPDATED - Hope it fixes the problem - muts]

    * Driver : Iwlwifi-1.0.0
    * Fails to connect to WPA/2 Access Point in any variation of algorithms.

    Output: here Starting at line 40.

    * ipw3945/ABG sometimes connects to WPA2 Access Point using wireless assistant after a random number of tries. Once connected disconnects at seemingly random times.

    original:

    Try it for example 10 times if it will work. It looks like a dark magic for me now.





    ID:22197286Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 11:02PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    lol
    those are the bugs of the beta version
    i'm using the final one...





    ID:22197327Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 11:14PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    i have booted backtrack 3 final but symptoms are same.
    But after playing with my testing ap looks like wpa_supplicant cant connect to AP if essid broadcast on AP is off. backtrack 3 got old kernel (this was fixed about 2.6.24). Problem lies in kernel wireless subsystem (there was complete rewrite)
    Is on your wifi router essid broadcast on?





    ID:22197366Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 11:23PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    yes
    kismet shows the ssid
    btw, i'm not using the live version
    i installed it, so i can make changes to the os





    ID:22197377Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 11:25PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    kismet can get essid from "hidden" network (essid is broadcasted in packets, associations and so on).
    can you upgrade installed version?
    if upgrade is not possible i recommend start using ipw3945.





    ID:22197387Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.09.2008 at 11:28PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    ok
    i'll try that tomorrow
    i've to sleep now....





    ID:22197394Author:jozef_maresDate:08.09.2008 at 11:30PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    looks like ipw3945 is on cd.
    try this:
    rmmod iwl3945
    cd /usr/src/drivers/ipw3945-1.2.0/
    ./load





    ID:22214503Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.12.2008 at 08:06PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    do you have the full or beta version?
    i don't have a folder in my installation called ipw3945





    ID:22215877Author:jozef_maresDate:08.12.2008 at 10:52PM GSTExpert Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    jozef_mares:
    i have full version, but it is customized for our internal purpose which can make difference.
    try this page and follow instructions:






    ID:22288441Author:fifo_thekidDate:08.22.2008 at 03:08PM GSTYour Comment
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    fifo_thekid:
    what are the installation steps for backtrack?
    why on the main page it says:

    "Note, this project is deprecated. The development is switched to the iwlwifi project (no binary daemon required!).

    You can find the iwlwifi project from Intel Wireless WiFi Link drivers for Linux*. "

    Should I use iwlwifi instead?





    ID:22288521Author:rindiDate:08.22.2008 at 03:23PM GSTExpert Comment

    Rank: Guru
    Is this what you were looking for?
    Yes No
    rindi:
    Backtrack3 doesn't have an installation script. You will need to install it "by hand". You'll find instructions on how to do that in the backtrack forums.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    And what exactly is the point of quoting a lot of nonsense and posting this under the BT3F bugs and fixes section?

    If you want to supply information about how to fix a bug in BT3F, which this by the way is not, feel free to do so by providing only the relevant information in a clear and understandable form. Now BT3 does already include the needed drivers for both surfing and injecting using the Intel 3945 card so I am afraid I fail to understand the need for this thread.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    38

    Default

    i can't connect using the GUIs
    and i can't connect using the console

  4. #4
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    I for one, would like to say thinks for posting that information from Experts-Exchange, I've always suspected that it was a complete and total waste of time and resources to find information there, now I know for sure.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •