Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Apt Get Update with Vmware

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default Apt Get Update with Vmware

    Hello i have a quick question. Since i im using vmware on iso backtrack4 when i do a apt-get update or a install does this go on my laptop hard drive or does the updates go inside the iso of backtrack 4

    thanks
    BM

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Apt Get Update with Vmware

    Well unless you have backtrack set up to boot from the iso each and every time then you should have a virtual hard disk that resides somewhere on an actual HDD (this may be the one in your laptop).
    So in that case when you upgrade then the data will be saved on this virtual drive. The drive size can either be set with the vmware software and or the .vmx file.
    You should read up on how virtual machines works so you have a better understanding of it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Great thanks duh lol lmao i forgot i set up a 30g virtual drive ... thanks for reminding me

    Not sure if i can ask this here but i just made a new user name and password and gave it all permission instead of admin. Now im unable to access my wifi internet..

    /etc/init.d/wicd start

    in root accest i can access the internet with those commands..Now when i log into another user those commands dont work anymore. I cant figure out what i did wrong. Can you help on this

    thanks
    Last edited by lupin; 02-16-2010 at 06:44 AM. Reason: Merging...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: Apt Get Update with Vmware

    Quote Originally Posted by Big_Mike View Post
    Not sure if i can ask this here but i just made a new user name and password and gave it all permission instead of admin. Now im unable to access my wifi internet..

    /etc/init.d/wicd start

    in root accest i can access the internet with those commands..Now when i log into another user those commands dont work anymore. I cant figure out what i did wrong. Can you help on this

    thanks
    Root privileges are required to run that command. Setup sudo and run it using that, or su to root before running the command.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  5. #5
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Apt Get Update with Vmware

    Quote Originally Posted by lupin View Post
    Root privileges are required to run that command. Setup sudo and run it using that, or su to root before running the command.
    follow my tutorial @ xX_Spiidey_Xx's BT4 Tuts: Creating a privileged user in BackTrack 4 to create a privileged user.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

Similar Threads

  1. update clamav
    By bofh28 in forum Tool Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 02:54 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 01:51 AM
  3. (Ask)about Kopete and update
    By deftoners in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 02:33 AM
  4. Autopsy update
    By iceman_3233 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 06:18 PM
  5. update USB?
    By Mr-Protocol in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 04:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •