Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46

Thread: Installing BT3 on the eee 901 with drivers, part I

  1. #31
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Everything was working fine yet my USB stick died, so I redone everything on a new stick.

    Downloaded the 901_net_gfx.lzm file placed it into the /BT3/Optional Folder
    Inserted the edit to the syslinux.cfg file

    LABEL EEE
    MENU LABEL BT3 EEE Mode
    KERNEL /boot/vmlinuz
    APPEND vga=785 initrd=/boot/initrd.gz ramdisk_size=6666 root=/dev/ram0 rw load=901_net_gfx


    I see the new EEE entry on boot, select it and it boots without error. Login and startx then the screen briefly goes corrupted white, the then GUI loads but it seems to be in the wrong res, the bottom bar is cut off and so are some of the icons on the left.

    Any ideas what is going on? I've done everything I did before with my old stick and cannot understand why the res is now incorrect.

  2. #32
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    The module seems a bit tempremental, I've had no luck with the resolution so far.
    Not so much bothered about the RaLink wifi drivers, since I replaced the card.

  3. #33
    Just burned his ISO imported_MarvTheRobot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Stever...


    Don't use xconf...just go straight for startx.

    The 901_net_gfx holds all the right settings for the display.


    Marv

  4. #34
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I dont own a eee but i guess this will help you guys hxxp://www[.]i-hacked[dot]com/content/view/260/1/

  5. #35
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default sound trouble

    Just installed BT3 on the eee901, all works fine, but cant hear sound.
    lspci

    00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)

    start xmms showing that track is playing but without sound

    help!!!

  6. #36
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Try "alsamixer" sometimes its muted by default. You can also try the "alsaconf" utility and see if that helps.

  7. #37
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    Try "alsamixer" sometimes its muted by default. You can also try the "alsaconf" utility and see if that helps.
    just try alsaconf . soundcard avaluable in base but the same trouble


    alsamixer

    Card: HDA Intel │
    │ Chip: Realtek ID 269 │
    │ View: [Playback] Capture All │
    │ Item: Master [dB gain=-14.00, -14.00]

    it didnt mute


    in xmms output plugin is alsa--device setting default (if change it on INTEL HDA have notice that check your soundcard--output plugin or card is blocked)

  8. #38
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petroglip View Post
    just try alsaconf . soundcard avaluable in base but the same trouble


    alsamixer

    Card: HDA Intel │
    │ Chip: Realtek ID 269 │
    │ View: [Playback] Capture All │
    │ Item: Master [dB gain=-14.00, -14.00]

    it didnt mute


    in xmms output plugin is alsa--device setting default (if change it on INTEL HDA have notice that check your soundcard--output plugin or card is blocked)
    Hi
    having same issue as petroglip with sound
    tried alsamixer and alsaconf as above suggestions with no success
    any guidance to what else i could try would be appreciated

  9. #39
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hello,

    Nice work, but I have a bad level in english so I didn't understand all the manipulation, so can you upload an image of BT3 all configured for an eee 901? It will be the most easyest way for non-english users like me

    P.S. Megaupload allow now files up to 1 GB and if the image is more big than 1 GB divise it in 2 rar files

  10. #40
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    All the work you've done on this is really amazing. I own an Acer Aspire One that uses the same native screen resolution as the eee pc (1024x600). Right now I have backtrack 3 installed to HDD, and have managed to get X working at 800X600 using the custom xorg.conf file posted here. The problem is I'd like to be able to use the full 1024x600 resolution, and get sound working properly. I've tried doing lzm2dir 901_net_gfx.lzm / and the command appears to complete successfully, however it still boots in 800x600. I have a suspicion that the drivers just aren't being loaded, but I don't know how to go about fixing that, as with an HDD install there is no syslinux.cfg to edit. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •