Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    Running this card in backtack 4 vmware image downloaded off this site.

    My problem is that when attempting to crack my network (WEP) my data rate increases real slow, 1 0r 2 data here and there. somethings wrong and i cant figure it out. i used to have the 500mw card and ran it on backtrack 3 and was getting 500 ivs ps roundabout. also tried it on backtrack 4 live cd still the same, very slow data rate. card is basically plug and play right? any drivers i need to install to get it right?

    If anyone can point me in the right direction id thank you.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    Are there any connected clients?

    If not, then that's probably the reason why it's going slow.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    for cracking purposes it is better to use r8187 module
    not the kernel's module rtl8187

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    Quote Originally Posted by dimifak View Post
    for cracking purposes it is better to use r8187 module
    not the kernel's module rtl8187
    This is not true. I use the rtl8187 module and everything works flawlessly.

  5. #5
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    This is not true. I use the rtl8187 module and everything works flawlessly.
    @snayler: same here.

    @ OP: it seems to me that your issue is that there is no traffic on the network, which would be why you aren't capturing handshakes:
    Quote Originally Posted by brawngp View Post
    No is the answer. was doing it clientless. worked fast before like that.. something wrong. please any help?
    try connecting a few clients to the network. i use my girlfriend's computer (when she's not on facebook... ugh), my laptops, ps3 and my iphone on the network to generate a lot of traffic. connect your clients one-by-one while you're collecting off the network in order to capture the handshakes, start downloads/youtube videos to generate packet data, and get that puppy cracked in no time.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    CHeers guy's, i'll try few of the suggestions.

    More info, i was trying to crack my WEP encryped network using this clientless way, see video

    crack wep CLIENTLESS with backtrack3

    worked great on backtrack 3 but now on backtrack 4 vmware image and as i said the data packets hardly increase, 1 or 2. as i said worked great on backtrack 3 with no clients data rate increased maybe 500 ps.

    is it my card? or this method now is incompatable with backtrack 4? could anyone test this methos for me and report back? thankyou everyone so far.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    Try this tutorial, by Jano.
    HTML Code:
    http://forum.aircrack-ng.org/index.php?topic=5755.0
    I use it for my AWUSO50NH, and it works perfectly. Should also work for the 36H.

    but instead of:
    Code:
    apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r) build-essential make patch gettext gcc python-psyco autoconf subversion tcl8.5 libssl-dev libnl1 libnl-dev
    I just take out the linux headers portion, because I get an error:
    Code:
    apt-get install build-essential make patch gettext gcc python-psyco autoconf subversion tcl8.5 libssl-dev libnl1 libnl-dev
    You can even copy/shift+insert into terminal a whole block of code and terminal will process them one after another. useful if you're lazy like me.

    I hope this helps.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    No is the answer. was doing it clientless. worked fast before like that.. something wrong. please any help?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    I have ALFA AWUS036H 1000mw and it works perfectly.

    I had problems with vmware image, so I installed BT4 to vmware.

    Have you tried to apt-get upgrade + apt-get dist-upgrade?

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Alpha AWUSO36H 1000mw?

    I know I've recently done some clientless attacks on most of my test APs with BT4F and Alfa 036H 1000mW and everything worked ok. Do you have a BT3 install to test this? This way we can check if it is a card problem or software problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •