Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to shutdown BT3?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default How to shutdown BT3?

    I ran the cd live version fine and was determined to install it to the harddrive. I finally got BT3 installed and love it. The only thing is when I want to shutdown my laptop, there is no option to shutdown computer in the menu options as there was in the CD live version. I have been doing a run command windows and type "shutdown" to turn off the computer. Whats the proper way of shutting down BT3?

    Ex

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Excalibur View Post
    I ran the cd live version fine and was determined to install it to the harddrive. I finally got BT3 installed and love it. The only thing is when I want to shutdown my laptop, there is no option to shutdown computer in the menu options as there was in the CD live version. I have been doing a run command windows and type "shutdown" to turn off the computer. Whats the proper way of shutting down BT3?

    Ex
    It's under logout.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Excalibur View Post
    I ran the cd live version fine and was determined to install it to the harddrive. I finally got BT3 installed and love it. The only thing is when I want to shutdown my laptop, there is no option to shutdown computer in the menu options as there was in the CD live version. I have been doing a run command windows and type "shutdown" to turn off the computer. Whats the proper way of shutting down BT3?

    Ex
    The command is
    shutdown now

  4. #4
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by alan-smithee View Post
    The command is


    uselessly you are trying to increase post-count as Barry have already replied the OP.there are other commands too like init 0 but simplest solution is given first.

  5. #5
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Or if you are lazy...

    Code:
    halt
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wyze View Post
    Or if you are lazy...

    Code:
    halt
    Or just hold down the power button.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    65

    Default

    hehe another funny topic, Windows panic user i understand that, been there done that.

    command: poweroff
    at least what i use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •