Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I cannot get backtrack connected to internet

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Lightbulb I cannot get backtrack connected to internet

    Hi,

    Im a newbie, so be patient

    Im using the vmware version of backtrack. I start it without problems but i cannot connect to internet. Im using the l0 device. Its the default one, i think. With backtrack 3b i didn't have this problem.


    Thanks

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hexbase View Post
    Hi,

    Im a newbie, so be patient

    Im using the vmware version of backtrack. I start it without problems but i cannot connect to internet. Im using the l0 device. Its the default one, i think. With backtrack 3b i didn't have this problem.


    Thanks
    Is the vmware player set to share the internet connection?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hexbase View Post
    Hi,

    Im a newbie, so be patient

    Im using the vmware version of backtrack. I start it without problems but i cannot connect to internet. Im using the l0 device. Its the default one, i think. With backtrack 3b i didn't have this problem.

    Yeah I would check your VM settings first, as BT3 get it's device list from what VM provides based on what you have or tell it what you want to have.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default Internet access

    Quote Originally Posted by chmod View Post
    Yeah I would check your VM settings first, as BT3 get it's device list from what VM provides based on what you have or tell it what you want to have.
    You may want to check to make sure that you are using bridged networking so your virtual adapter can pull its own IP address from your DHCP pool.

    For that matter you may want to make sure you have settings. The standard commands still apply in a vm.

    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

    etc...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    58

    Default

    the lo interface is the loopback interface, use the eth0 interface instead.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    or ath0 if you have the Atheros wifi.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    35

    Default

    The command ifconfig -a will tell you all of your interface devices, even if they are powered down.
    ThinkPad T400

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •