Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Linksys WUSB54GC doesn't work with BT3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Linksys WUSB54GC doesn't work with BT3

    I just bought the Linksys WUSB54GC after seeing on the BT3 HCL:wireless wiki that it works...

    So I tried it and still had the same problem as I did with the D-Link WUA-1340, when I go to wireless assistant or use airodump-ng it doesn't find any wireless networks when I know for a fact that my own network is up and running..

  2. #2
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thrive View Post
    I just bought the Linksys WUSB54GC after seeing on the BT3 HCL:wireless wiki that it works...

    So I tried it and still had the same problem as I did with the D-Link WUA-1340, when I go to wireless assistant or use airodump-ng it doesn't find any wireless networks when I know for a fact that my own network is up and running..
    This is an obvious case of user error, as I know for fact as well as others do that this card works.

    Try listing the specific commands you have executed to get the card up.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swc666 View Post
    This is an obvious case of user error, as I know for fact as well as others do that this card works.

    Try listing the specific commands you have executed to get the card up.
    I just ran BT3 looked under wireless assistant, hit refresh like 3 times and it found zero wireless networks....

    then, I opened a shell and executed airodump-ng rausb0...still zero wireless networks found.

    I also tried using my desktop which also had the same problem (zero wireless networks found)

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    ok through some MIRACLE of unplugging the dongle and plugging it back in into another USB port it found networks... ok ill prob be back with more problems soon

  5. #5
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thrive View Post
    I just ran BT3 looked under wireless assistant, hit refresh like 3 times and it found zero wireless networks....
    A bit of advice - 1) wireless assistant sucks 2) use the CLI to manage cards
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  6. #6
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by thrive View Post
    ok through some MIRACLE of unplugging the dongle and plugging it back in into another USB port it found networks... ok ill prob be back with more problems soon
    nothing is miracle there.things dont work on miracle.do the following
    attach either usb NIC after properly booting BT3
    or
    use ifconfig rausb0 down
    modprobe -r rt73
    modprobe rt73
    airodump-ng rausb0 #monitor mode)
    aireplay-ng -9 rausb0 #Injection test

    iwconfig rausb0 mode managed <essid> <key> #Infrastructure/managed mode
    dhcpcd rausb0

    things would work perfact.actually physiclly detaching and re-attaching USB NIC might damage then you have to say its miracle again lol.

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure_it View Post
    nothing is miracle there.things dont work on miracle.do the following
    attach either usb NIC after properly booting BT3
    or
    use ifconfig rausb0 down
    modprobe -r rt73
    modprobe rt73
    airodump-ng rausb0 #monitor mode)
    aireplay-ng -9 rausb0 #Injection test

    iwconfig rausb0 mode managed <essid> <key> #Infrastructure/managed mode
    dhcpcd rausb0

    things would work perfact.actually physiclly detaching and re-attaching USB NIC might damage then you have to say its miracle again lol.

    Dude, you're still missing spaces between your periods and the next sentence.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #8
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Dude, you're still missing spaces between your periods and the next sentence.
    Should I join your class barry. people asking same thing again n again.it has been said already about that thing.I assume one day this forum would become WUSB54GC Forum.

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure_it View Post
    Should I join your class barry. people asking same thing again n again.it has been said already about that thing.I assume one day this forum would become WUSB54GC Forum.
    Makes it kind of hard to read, that's all.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  10. #10
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Makes it kind of hard to read, that's all.
    I was kidding barry.I would try to improve it.thanks buddy.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •