Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: wireless (card) help

  1. #1
    Junior Member kooze's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default wireless (card) help

    i get this error when starting back up my wireless usb into monitor mode

    line 316: /sys/class/ieee80211/phy1/add_iface: No such file or directory
    mon0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device

    (monitor mode enabled on mon0)

    thats funny my interface is wlan0...

    i dont get it, can annyone shed any light?

    btw i have a hawking HWGU1 and it used to work flawlessly untill this.. it will perform airodump-ng wlan0 but it wont inject upon aireplay -1 0 -a -h wlan0 and it should because im right next to my router, it has always worked before.. idk what happened

  2. #2
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    how you are getting wlan0 the card model is hawking HWUG1 with rt73 based chipset.it support both discovery and injection.just do
    either connect USB card after properly booting up BT3
    and use airodump rausb0
    aireplay -9 rausb0
    or
    after booting BT3 and USB card is attached then
    ifconfig rausb0 down
    modprobe -r rt73
    modprobe rt73
    airodump rausb0
    aireplay -9 rausb0

    injection will work fine.

  3. #3
    Junior Member kooze's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    ah thanks secure_it everythings doing well now. except now airodump is acting wierd on
    me when going about cracking my wep key...

    i do

    ifconfig rausb0 up
    airmon-ng stop rausb0
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    and itll just scan with no results, but the funny thing is, i unplug the usb and plug it back in and re-run the airodump-ng rausb0 command and it starts picking up networks fine, but my mac changes back to its original rather than the one i changed it to, wich means ill have to stop my usb and change it again, start it back up to change it, thus airodump not working which will force me once again to unplug and plug back in my usb, thus resetting my mac back to its original rather than the one i changed it to.. making an infinite loop of stopping, starting, changing, unplug, and plugging my usb lol.. i have no idea going about fixing this

  4. #4
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by kooze View Post
    ah thanks secure_it everythings doing well now. except now airodump is acting wierd on
    me when going about cracking my wep key...

    i do

    ifconfig rausb0 up
    airmon-ng stop rausb0
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    airmon-ng start rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    and itll just scan with no results, but the funny thing is, i unplug the usb and plug it back in and re-run the airodump-ng rausb0 command and it starts picking up networks fine, but my mac changes back to its original rather than the one i changed it to, wich means ill have to stop my usb and change it again, start it back up to change it, thus airodump not working which will force me once again to unplug and plug back in my usb, thus resetting my mac back to its original rather than the one i changed it to.. making an infinite loop of stopping, starting, changing, unplug, and plugging my usb lol.. i have no idea going about fixing this
    command sequence is wrong.
    the correct one is

    airmon-ng stop rausb0
    ifconfig rausb0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 rausb0
    airodump-ng rausb0

    follow these commands only.it will work fine.sometimes I get no AP's while using FakeMAC.try this with boh ure original MAC and FakeMAC.

  5. #5
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    You also may need to do an iwpriv rausb0 rfmontx 1 to get it working correctly.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  6. #6
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    One more hack(Use Step by Step)
    How to set Tx Power:
    1. Shutdown the interface : ifconfig rausb0 down
    2. Remove the module : rmmod rt73
    3. Load module and rise txPower : modprobe rt73 txPowerTuning=4
    Remember: This value will be ADDED to the default Power stored in the card's EEPROM!
    Valid Values for Transmit Power: -6 to 36 (0xFA to 0x24).
    WARNING: MAY DAMAGE YOUR HARDWARE! - USE AT OWN RISK!

  7. #7
    Junior Member kooze's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    thank you guys, ill try out your advice and let you know how it went

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •