Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Internet problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Internet problem

    I have searched quite a bit on the forums and Googled this but havent found a solution yet.


    I got the Backtrack 3 Live CD, but for some reason I cant connect to the internet.

    Right now I have a direct connection to my modem. I have a Dell Dimension e310, an Intel 915 Express Chipset Family. I have Roadrunner.

    I tried various fixes but none have worked, please help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Please provide some details...

    Is this a USB or RJ45 based device?

    What "fixes" have you tried?

  3. #3
    Member m1cha3l's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    208

    Default

    can you post the output of ifconfig please

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have an RJ45 based device, and I have tried using modprobe, ifconfig eth0 up, dhclient eth0, and dhcpcd eth0.

    and when I type Ifconfig I get eth0 and lo

  5. #5
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by Jordo View Post
    I have an RJ45 based device, and I have tried using modprobe, ifconfig eth0 up, dhclient eth0, and dhcpcd eth0.

    and when I type Ifconfig I get eth0 and lo
    Have you got a static IP from ISP or getting IP from dhcp server.your steps are correct for dhcp assigned IP.
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0
    (are you getting any error or timeout msg here something like Determining IP Information for eth0....[FAILED] in that case leave the bt machine run and reset the modem then again use ifconfig eth0 up & dhcpcd eth0.things should work now.always point what all error you are getting while connecting.the more you will be descriptive the more members will be rectify the issue.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    ok, well, now I am connected to a router, it is RJ45 based Belkin, when I type ifconfig, it says eth0 and lo. I also have a dynamic IP address. What should I do now?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •