Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Associating to an AP

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    11

    Default

    You need a bit more than just an IP address sometimes. Try this

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255

    correct the information as needed.

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO dumbNlazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default doh!

    Still not working, followed your guys advise pretty much to the point, here is what I did

    Code:
    airmon-ng stop eth1
    ifconfig eth1 down
    macchanger --mac 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx:xx eth1
    iwconfig eth1 essid TestNetwork 
    iwconfig eth1 ap 00:0F:B5:xx:xx:xx
    iwconfig eth1 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 
    ifconfig eth1 up
    
    ping (the gateway) from local host ..Destination host unreachable
    After that failed I fired up wireless assitant as Mr-Protocol advised, I can see the network, and when I try to associate to it, after a couple of minutes I get "connection failed"

    I willing to bet at this point you guys have given me all the right info and that the issue lies somewhere else....
    Maybe a driver? I have a broadcom card and I believe the Bcm43xx or 4306 driver works natively with BT3. I say this becuase kismet works if I fire it up through the program menu.

    Thanks for the tips, if you guys have anymore insight, I would love to get this working.

  3. #13
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dumbNlazy View Post
    Still not working, followed your guys advise pretty much to the point, here is what I did

    Code:
    airmon-ng stop eth1
    ifconfig eth1 down
    macchanger --mac 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx:xx eth1
    iwconfig eth1 essid TestNetwork 
    iwconfig eth1 ap 00:0F:B5:xx:xx:xx
    iwconfig eth1 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255 
    ifconfig eth1 up
    
    ping (the gateway) from local host ..Destination host unreachable
    After that failed I fired up wireless assitant as Mr-Protocol advised, I can see the network, and when I try to associate to it, after a couple of minutes I get "connection failed"

    I willing to bet at this point you guys have given me all the right info and that the issue lies somewhere else....
    Maybe a driver? I have a broadcom card and I believe the Bcm43xx or 4306 driver works natively with BT3. I say this becuase kismet works if I fire it up through the program menu.

    Thanks for the tips, if you guys have anymore insight, I would love to get this working.
    Question... your AP is encrypted, right? ... I see nothing in the above commands setting a key

    Edit: nevermind
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Give the following commands a try:
    Code:
    rm /etc/dhcpc/*
    dhcpcd –k eth1
    airmon-ng stop eth1
    ifconfig eth1 down
    macchanger --mac 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx:xx eth1
    iwconfig eth1 essid “TestNetwork”
    iwconfig eth1 key “myWEPkey” leave this command out in case the AP is not encrypted with WEP
    ifconfig eth1 up
    dhcpcd –n –d eth1
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The mistakes you did with your commands is that you put your card in monitor mode using airmon, instead ommit that and do "ifconfig eth1 up".

    Hope that helps,
    HellsGates

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HellsGates View Post
    The mistakes you did with your commands is that you put your card in monitor mode using airmon, instead ommit that and do "ifconfig eth1 up".

    Hope that helps,
    HellsGates
    Check his latest post, he specifies that he uses the command airmon-ng stop eth1 to make sure that the card is not in monitor mode.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO dumbNlazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default No Encryption

    Ill give these commands when I get a chance, and post results, and yeah there is no encryption on the AP, this was purely a mac spoofing test, if I can get into my network that only has mac filtering, the next step is to turn on wep and then try cracking it.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO dumbNlazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default arrgh

    still no luck,

    Tron thanks, I tried all your advice and entered all the commands you listed, One problem I had was that when I entered
    Code:
    dhcpc -k eht1
    I got the error message: **** dhcpcd not running
    another problem I had was when I ran the command
    Code:
    dhcpcd –n –d eth1
    it outputed dhcpcd: MAC address = 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx
    and them gave me the prompt back after a couple of minutes but I had no IP

    so I tried to give myself an ip manually
    Code:
    ifconfig eth1 down
    ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.11 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
    I still couldnt ping internet address or the gateway

    I tried firing up wireless lan assitant again, I could see the network but still not connect to it.

    I tried taking a different mac, from a different client (its a wireless client, orginal was wired ) no luck.

    I tried adding the AP MAC manually but again no luck

    I have been using BT3 on my laptop all this time, and decided maybe it has something to do with my laptop.... so...


    (sorry for the long post)..


    I booted up BT3 to my desktop (booted to persistent changes again) and did the following

    Code:
    rm /etc/dhcpc/*
    dhcpcd –k wifi0
    (different wireless card)
    Again I got the error message
    I got the error message: **** dhcpcd not running

    Code:
    airmon-ng stop wifi0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx:xx wifi0
    heres where it got tricky for me, as I couldnt associate wifi0 with an ESSID, and I guessed I need the Virtual interface atho

    so I:
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    iwconfig ath0 essid “TestNetwork”
    There is no WEP.. so I did not do:
    Code:
    iwconfig ath key “myWEPkey”
    Code:
    ifconfig wifi0 up
    dhcpcd –n –d eth1
    again I didnt get an IP ,

    tried giving myself one, tried the command to manually enter the MAC of the AP, and still no luck.

    ..... Maybe my wireless router is that good
    No really, if anybody can make heads or tails of this mess, im all ears.

    Im kinda stuck now, and have no idea how where to go, sux too, as this is my first experience with cracking a MAC filtering network ( if you couldnt tell )

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dumbNlazy View Post
    I got the error message: **** dhcpcd not running
    This is not so much an error message as an confirmation that dhcpcd is not running. Actually the message that you got is the one that you would hope for, as the -k switch will kill any, if found, dhcpc daemon running for eth1.

    Have you been able to connect to your AP without the MAC filter enabled? Since bypassing a MAC filter only requires you to spoof your MAC to one of the allowed ones, it would mean that in case you are able to connect without a MAC filter but not with it enabled you are either unable to spoof your MAC correctly or there is still another client associated to the AP using the same MAC.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  10. #20
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by dumbNlazy View Post
    still no luck,

    Tron thanks, I tried all your advice and entered all the commands you listed, One problem I had was that when I entered
    Code:
    dhcpc -k eht1
    I got the error message: **** dhcpcd not running
    another problem I had was when I ran the command
    Code:
    dhcpcd –n –d eth1
    it outputed dhcpcd: MAC address = 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx
    and them gave me the prompt back after a couple of minutes but I had no IP

    so I tried to give myself an ip manually
    Code:
    ifconfig eth1 down
    ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.11 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
    I still couldnt ping internet address or the gateway

    I tried firing up wireless lan assitant again, I could see the network but still not connect to it.

    I tried taking a different mac, from a different client (its a wireless client, orginal was wired ) no luck.

    I tried adding the AP MAC manually but again no luck

    I have been using BT3 on my laptop all this time, and decided maybe it has something to do with my laptop.... so...


    (sorry for the long post)..


    I booted up BT3 to my desktop (booted to persistent changes again) and did the following

    Code:
    rm /etc/dhcpc/*
    dhcpcd –k wifi0
    (different wireless card)
    Again I got the error message
    I got the error message: **** dhcpcd not running

    Code:
    airmon-ng stop wifi0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:09:5B:xx:xx:xx:xx wifi0
    heres where it got tricky for me, as I couldnt associate wifi0 with an ESSID, and I guessed I need the Virtual interface atho

    so I:
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    iwconfig ath0 essid “TestNetwork”
    There is no WEP.. so I did not do:
    Code:
    iwconfig ath key “myWEPkey”
    Code:
    ifconfig wifi0 up
    dhcpcd –n –d eth1
    again I didnt get an IP ,

    tried giving myself one, tried the command to manually enter the MAC of the AP, and still no luck.

    ..... Maybe my wireless router is that good
    No really, if anybody can make heads or tails of this mess, im all ears.

    Im kinda stuck now, and have no idea how where to go, sux too, as this is my first experience with cracking a MAC filtering network ( if you couldnt tell )

    First certainly check the following things.
    there is security disabled on your router & while using airodump-ng/kismet you are getting ENC type as OPN.
    double check your MAC Filtering in router configuration.

    next based on atheros card do the following

    assuming Atheros card on PCI bus

    modprobe -r ath_pci
    modprobe ath_pci
    macchanger -m xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ath0 # spoof mac here.
    ifconfig ath0 #verify got spoof mac
    iwconfig ath0 mode managed essid <youressid> #essid is case sensitive
    dhcpcd ath0

    this would work.

    NOTE:keep one NIC in monitor mode and see how the authentication and association is working.also remember that the Original MAC Holder NIC must not connect with AP when you performing Spoofing.for safe side either put Orignal MAC Holder NIC in disable mode or monitor mode.try and let us know.


    if still problem persist I am assuming this is not your AP.

    also mention your ifconfig -a
    iwconfig output here after performing above mentioned steps.MISTAKE IS FROM YOUR SIDE.all the senior members are mentioning correct steps and I have performed it many times on my AP.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •