Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: command not found

  1. #1
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default command not found

    I recently installed BackTrack 3.0 on my hdd and evrything worked youst perfect and the suddenly i turn on computer i login as root and then i try to start KDE.

    with command startx
    and i get message
    -bash: startx:command not found
    and then i try command sudo and again
    -bash: sudo:command not found

    Evrything worked just fine,and i`we booted BT3 couple of time before this happend, i realy dont have idea what happend. And then i tryed to boot from live cd, and just the sam happens. So i cant even install it once again.I`m really confused.

    Tr00G33k

    P.S. I`m sorry about my bad english

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Ok, I don't know what happened exactly but maybe you have a problem with your memory.
    Try to shutdown the pc and unplug the electrical wire, plug it and have a try.
    Some times it works. But it is mainly when I don't know what else to do.

  3. #3
    Member Oneiroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tr00g33k View Post
    I recently installed BackTrack 3.0 on my hdd and evrything worked youst perfect and the suddenly i turn on computer i login as root and then i try to start KDE.

    with command startx
    and i get message
    -bash: startx:command not found
    and then i try command sudo and again
    -bash: sudo:command not found

    Evrything worked just fine,and i`we booted BT3 couple of time before this happend, i realy dont have idea what happend. And then i tryed to boot from live cd, and just the sam happens. So i cant even install it once again.I`m really confused.

    Tr00G33k

    P.S. I`m sorry about my bad english
    Not having a copy of BT3 to hand atm (shame on me)

    vi ~/.bashrc

    look for a startx alias,

    alias startx='/path/to/script'

    And see if you can run the script manually ...

    Allthough if it is thowing up command not found the alias may not be there,

    You can try

    find -name startx /
    ---------

    OSX 10.6
    Advent Vega (Tegra 250)

    Working on getting BT5 working on the Vega

  4. #4
    Member Oneiroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danathane View Post
    Ok, I don't know what happened exactly but maybe you have a problem with your memory.
    Try to shutdown the pc and unplug the electrical wire, plug it and have a try.
    Some times it works. But it is mainly when I don't know what else to do.
    I appreciate your intent to help, but what leads you to believe this is a memory problem?

    ** Further rant about ignorance of IT **

    /ENDRANT


    And breathe
    ---------

    OSX 10.6
    Advent Vega (Tegra 250)

    Working on getting BT5 working on the Vega

  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Also check your /etc/profile and make sure you path has not been messed up somehow.

    The executable startx resides in the /usr/bin directory so you can try to start it with the absolute path and see if that works.
    like so /usr/bin/startx
    If that works you know you have a path problem.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oneiroi View Post
    I appreciate your intent to help, but what leads you to believe this is a memory problem?
    Just that even with the liveCD he can't run any commands.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Tr00g33k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Thnx to evryone for help, when i was looking in folders they where just missing and evrything was messed up(folders where not in the right place), and nothing worked so i unpluged the computer and tryed a live cd and still didnt worked and then i tryed to unpluged few times and then the live cd worked, and i installed evrythin again and now works just fine. But i`m still realy curious what happend and even more curious how did that happend, but now it`s working and i hope it will stay like that, and once again thanx evrybody for the help.

    Tr00G33k

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    I think that you will have the same problem some times.
    Don't forget to update BT. And test your memory. I think there is a tool for that in the liveCD.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •