Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Wired internet

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default Wired internet

    I am having trouble connecting to the internet via a wired connection (Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection) and would really appreciate some help. Also I am unsure of the linux driver that i need?

    Currently I have no router. I have tried typing "dhcpcd ath0" but it didnt work.

    I had no problem connecting wireless. The compatible network cards i get when i type "ifconfig -a" are lo,ath0 and wifi0.

    Also please could you tell me how the commands will change if I have wired connection via a router.

    Cheers Calypso

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by calypso View Post
    I am having trouble connecting to the internet via a wired connection (Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection) and would really appreciate some help. Also I am unsure of the linux driver that i need?

    Currently I have no router. I have tried typing "dhcpcd ath0" but it didnt work.

    I had no problem connecting wireless. The compatible network cards i get when i type "ifconfig -a" are lo,ath0 and wifi0.

    Also please could you tell me how the commands will change if I have wired connection via a router.

    Cheers Calypso
    ath0 is your wireless card. eth0 would be your wired card, if ifconfig eth0 up doesn't bring it up, you'll need a different ethernet device.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by calypso View Post
    I am having trouble connecting to the internet via a wired connection (Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection) and would really appreciate some help. Also I am unsure of the linux driver that i need?
    Try booting BT with the ethernet cable connected, if you use a supported card the correct driver will be loaded automatically and the dhcpcd command issued during the process.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I booted bt as you said cabled up, but it did not automatically load. I then used the following commands:

    modprobe e100
    ifconfig eth0
    dhcpcd eth0

    then it the bottom right corner Klan keeps just flashing and when I move my mouse over the icon it says requesting ip??

    any more ideas?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    If you have no router, how are you connecting over wireless?
    What have you plugged you lan cable into?

  6. #6
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    try configuring a static ip if you got a static IP from ure ISP.if it makes your system up then problem is not with your card also you can try connecting one more machine using crossover cable (p2p) connection then set both the pc on same subnet and see whether the lan UP or not.

  7. #7
    Senior Member secure_it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    在這兩者之間 BackTrack是4 FwdTrack4
    Posts
    854

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    If you have no router, how are you connecting over wireless?
    What have you plugged you lan cable into?
    lol good point re@lity.may be he is using VSAT Connection for accessing net wirelessly

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I am connected by a wired connection in windows. I have virgin media, my cable is plugged directly into the virgin media modem box.

    I have only ever set my card to static ip in windows, do you mind spoon feeding me how to do it in linux?

    Cheers

    Calypso

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    This is an RJ45 port you're using isn't it? Not a USB based modem?
    The Virgin cable boxes usually use DHCP on the LAN side don't they?

    Anyway, a quick search around here, or the web in general, would provide the answer for you.

    You *can* use a GUI but I'd recommend using the CLI.

    Example:
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.0.1
    ifconfig eth0 up


    Your IP address and netmask will need to match that of your router.
    i.e. router = 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
    PC = 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0

    You will need to check the IP range used by your router.
    I still think it's likely to be using dhcp though.....

    What is the make/model of the modem/router?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I am using a virgin media modem, model E08C007, yes i am using a RJ45 port.

    this is the output from windows ipconfig/all

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : cj
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D1-77-3C-43
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.96.163.177
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 81.96.160.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.3.64.20
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •