Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: w3af sqlite3 issues

  1. #1
    Junior Member imported_spudgunman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default

    i havent fully tested this yet (meaning I havent booted up the ISO as apposed to my HDD install. to make sure I didnt mess something up somewhere but when I try running w3af i get a you must install python sqlite API ...its installed, and I re installed it for good measure.

    However still getting the complaints from the newest CVS.. waiting on a slow sf to pull down a new copy of CVS as well as a stable release to double check.

    but i was just wondering if anyone else experience this fun, Im not near home so its faster to ask then download BT.iso again

    appears to be a issue with the CVS on bt the last "stable build beta6" works

    found it sqlite3 module is not present in bt3 python, needs a recompile with the headers for sqlite (which are insalled)

    so download 2.5.2 python rebuild it and then install the new w3af per the w3af install guide (you need to install the dep's in extlib) you also need

    pyOpenSSL
    (optional) zc.testbrowser - needs http://repo.hyperstruct.net/mozlab/0.1.8/
    PyGTK - for GTK -havent gotten this working yet per - http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=12855

    so I now have beta7 working, see the programming post for my notes - http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?p=92453

    its not pretty at all, but its working and everything else that uses python seems to be happy.

    i think im stuck to my GTK version, I have upgraded GTK 2.12 however python gtk.gtk_version still shows 2.10 ...how do I upgrade that? I recompiled python after GTK upgrade.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Here's how I got that error to go away:

    Code:
    wget -N -q mirror/download/pysqlite/2.4/2.4.1/pysqlite-2.4.1.tar.gz && tar -xvf pysqlite-2.4.1.tar.gz && cd pysqlite-2.4.1 && python setup.py build  && python setup.py install
    Code:
    cp -r $directory/extlib/pysqlite-2.4.1/build/lib.linux-i686-2.5/pysqlite2/* /usr/lib/python2.5/sqlite3/
    though its probably wrong in some way, and still doesn't help my gtk errors (that pop up in a gtk window )
    [IMG]http://fuzion.rootmybox.org/fuzion_button.jpg[/IMG]
    pm me

  3. #3
    Junior Member imported_spudgunman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default

    using tips from your PM i got w3af working 100% with no hacking on a HDD install, granted I have done a lot of hacking overall on all this. but here I think are the key steps.

    get GTK updated (I tried to update via source only following the correct dependency install) that failed. then I installed the package you clued me to.

    Code:
    wget -N -q http://slackware.mirrors.tds.net/pub/slackware/slackware-12.1/slackware/l/gtk+2-2.12.9-i486-1.tgz && installpkg gtk+2-2.12.9-i486-1.tgz
    after that then I compiled PyGTK from source ./configure tells me that it will use GTK API 2.12 (IMPORTANT) i then make install

    I have had a lot of time to debug this and found that a quick test is going to python and checking versions. here is what you want to see

    Code:
    >>> gtk.gtk_version
    (2, 12, 0)
    >>> gtk.pygtk_version
    (2, 12, 1)
    >>>
    then a svn update of w3af

    then you have like 10 requirements that are needed for python, make sure that you follow the instructions for the /extlib directory and install all that stuff. then you still have 4-5 deps for python i went and got the easy install script to speed things up

    http://peak.telecommunity.com/DevCenter/EasyInstall

    installed all the requirements that w3af told me I needed

    I have w3af working Beta7 build 1541 (svn as of 2008-07-30 16:43 PST)
    I did not have to "hack the source" taking out any tool.tip lines that were causing issues due to GTK 2.10 which comes installed with BT3

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    140

    Default

    spudgunman: according to your first post you had upgraded gtk to 2.12 version from the 2.10 version. But when you had gtk.gtk_version it reported that it was 2.10. I have also upgraded my gtk to version 2.12 and have run into the same problem. When I run python this is what I get.
    Code:
    bt ~ # python
    Python 2.5.2 (r252:60911, Jul 30 2008, 17:11:46)
    [GCC 4.2.3] on linux2
    Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
    >>> import gtk
    >>> gtk.gtk_version
    (2, 10, 14)
    >>> gtk.pygtk_version
    (2, 12, 1)
    I'm not sure what I did wrong but it sounds like you fixed it for yourself. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong as gslapt and pkg-config both show me the current version as 2.12.
    Code:
    bt ~ # pkg-config --modversion gtk+-2.0
    2.12.9
    Help would be much appreciated as I'd like to run the gui version of w3af. I have also ran your command line for installing gtk from the previous post.

  5. #5
    Junior Member imported_spudgunman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default

    yea i hear your pain, I hacked on this for quite some time. not 100% sure how I got there finally. However you might try removing all the packages. Make sure that you install all the PReReq for GTK first and then install GTK... check out the script that fuzion hacked up at fuzion.rootmybox.org it has the proper order for installing the prereq's that might help you out to just look at the script and do the stuff in order. I couldnt get GTK 2.12 untill I used the package from his script that was prebuilt I couldnt get a source build to upgrade I thik it had something to do with my install script errors but I fixed it with the package before I ever took time to troubleshoot the root cause.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yeah, I couldn't get my build-from-scratch script to work properly either.
    [IMG]http://fuzion.rootmybox.org/fuzion_button.jpg[/IMG]
    pm me

  7. #7
    Junior Member imported_spudgunman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default

    build 1649 needs a update of graphviz (just convert the RPM for fedora to tgz and install) fixed it for me (I think) I havent had trace's yet with GUI

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •