Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: steps to associate to WPA AP

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default steps to associate to WPA AP

    I'm using the BT3 live CD with a Dell Inspiron, Intel 3945ABG wireless. I'm not able to associate to my wireless router in Managed mode.

    Below is the script I'm using. It starts with the commands from BT3, followed by the commands that are working on my laptop to start wireless networking from rc.local.

    When this didn't work at first, I thought it was because I'm using WPA on my router. I copied my wpa_supplicant.conf file from my laptop to the live /etc directory but I still cannot make a connection. I'm guessing it is because there are additional steps I need to do for WPA but am not sure. What else do I need to do to get the BT3 live CD wireless working in Managed mode with WPA?
    ----------

    script

    #!/bin/bash

    # from BT3

    echo "[*] Removing IPW3945 drivers"
    rmmod ipwraw
    rmmod iwl3945
    rmmod mac80211

    echo "[*] Reinserting IPW3945 drivers (normal mode)"

    modprobe iwl3945


    # working on laptop - manually start wireless on boot from rc.local

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    dhclient -r wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "<my essid>"
    iwconfig wlan0 mode Managed
    dhclient wlan0

    exit 0

    ------------------
    /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf that works on laptop


    ap_scan=1

    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant


    ### Associate with any open access point
    ### Scans/ESSID changes can be done with wpa_cli

    network={
    ssid="<my ssid>"
    scan_ssid=0
    proto=WPA
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    pairwise=TKIP
    group=TKIP
    psk="<my psk>"
    }

    -----------------------

    iwlist wlan0 scan output:

    wlan0 Scan completed :
    Cell 01 - Address: <MAC>
    ESSID:"<my essid>"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:6
    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
    Quality=66/100 Signal level=-67 dBm Noise level=-127 dBm
    Encryption keyn
    IE: WPA Version 1
    Group Cipher : CCMP
    Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
    Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
    24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
    12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
    Extra:tsf=000000557cae0503
    Cell 02 - Address: 00:18:01:E1:6C9
    ESSID:"6BXE8"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:4
    Frequency:2.427 GHz (Channel 4)
    Quality=40/100 Signal level=-85 dBm Noise level=-127 dBm
    Encryption keyn
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
    9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
    48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Extra:tsf=000001006a77e173

    -------

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Follow this video tutorial http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...t=8230&page=32

    Scroll to the bottom, and look for

    http://s32.photobucket.com/player.sw...fs=1&os=1&ap=1 or just cick this Url.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks cleanwithit2008 but I'm not trying to get my password. Not there yet.

    Much simpler. I already know my password. I'm trying to use it and just associate to my WPA router.

    I tried using:

    wpa_supplicant -B -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlan0 -d wext

    in addition to previous post, but still does not work.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steveriley22 View Post
    Thanks cleanwithit2008 but I'm not trying to get my password. Not there yet.

    Much simpler. I already know my password. I'm trying to use it and just associate to my WPA router.

    I tried using:

    wpa_supplicant -B -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlan0 -d wext

    in addition to previous post, but still does not work.
    So, let me understand this first. Are you trying to connect to your router through the shell?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes, I'd like to do it through some commands in a script.

    This is already working when I boot from the hard disk.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums williamc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chico CA
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Have you tried using the wireless assistant? I could never get a consistent connection using any of these methods, but the wireless assistant worked fine.

    William

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    williamc - Thanks.

    Wireless Assistant worked.

    Would prefer to do it in a script, but it works.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steveriley22 View Post
    williamc - Thanks.

    Wireless Assistant worked.

    Would prefer to do it in a script, but it works.
    Wireless assistant will also use wpa supplicant to connect to a WPA encrypted network, and therefore you should definitely be able to do it through a script of your own as well.

    You could try opening wireless assistant through the konsole as you then will be able to see, at least some, of the steps it takes to connect to your AP. I am not sure exactly how many of the exact commands the program uses that will be possible to obtain in this way, but it might be worth a try as you say that you are able to connect using it.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums williamc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chico CA
    Posts
    285

    Default

    I could never get the wpa_supplicant.conf method to work. I went back and forth with -=Xploitz=- but never got it working. This was the only way for me. If you manage to find out the difference in the connection methods, please post it.

    William

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default dynex wifi usb stick works with XP and WPA, but no luck with BT3 and WPA

    I have a Dynex usb wifi stick. My router is setup for WPA-TKIP encryption. When I use my wifi stick on my desktop running XP, I can connect to my router. When I try to use my wifi stick along with wireless assistant on BT3, my connection always fails. I notice wireless assistant prompts me for a WEP key (not WPA)to connect to my router.

    I have a built in wireless card on my laptop that can connect to my router with no problems. So I'm guessing I have all the right drivers setup on my laptop. I don't know if I need to follow the instructions for the wpa-supplicant. I'm also worried if I follow the tutorial, I might mess up and then my built in wireless card won't be able to connect.

    Has anyone seen this problem before ?

    thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •