Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Compiz on BT3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default Compiz on BT3

    Hey,

    can anyone supply me a link to a guide or a guide to install compiz or compiz fusion?

    cause when i tried it i get this error : compiz (core) - Fatal: No composite extension

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    It's already installed in the usb version. Does your video card support it?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    hey, yeah it supports it, i got it working with the ubuntu successfully but i cant seem to get it working with backtrack, so im not sure what the problem is

    o yeah im not using the usb version

  4. #4
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sentral View Post
    Hey,

    can anyone supply me a link to a guide or a guide to install compiz or compiz fusion?

    cause when i tried it i get this error : compiz (core) - Fatal: No composite extension

    Thanks in advance
    I have a tutorial in the BT3 Final : HOW-TO section detailing this exact thing. Have a look



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sentral View Post
    hey, yeah it supports it, i got it working with the ubuntu successfully but i cant seem to get it working with backtrack, so im not sure what the problem is

    o yeah im not using the usb version
    Well there's your problem.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I wrote this, it may help:
    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=13572

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hey guys thanks for all the help, and finally i solved the problem and yet i dont have a nvidia graphic card, and i found a way to do it without having the need for nvidia grahic card, it took me ages, but now im happy! hahahaha

    Thanks, the guide that you guys had supplied me with did indeed help me

    and by the way, you guys can still do it without having to do another installation of backtrack, if you want to know how please contact (pm) me, i will try to help you in any way i can

  8. #8
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sentral View Post
    Hey guys thanks for all the help, and finally i solved the problem and yet i dont have a nvidia graphic card, and i found a way to do it without having the need for nvidia grahic card, it took me ages, but now im happy! hahahaha

    Thanks, the guide that you guys had supplied me with did indeed help me

    and by the way, you guys can still do it without having to do another installation of backtrack, if you want to know how please contact (pm) me, i will try to help you in any way i can
    Just post your steps here. It's pretty much forum policy, not to mention good karma, to share how you solved your problem publicy, on the thread.



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    you know i did this on my intel integrated vid card too, i'll post my xorg.conf for all to peep when i get home. people were complaining "oh i can't get my pretty desktop cuuuube", and in reality, it's very simple the change you need to do. obviously compiz and python packages are a necessity - well, python actually just makes editing compiz's effects retarded easy thru gui.

    try adding this to xorg.conf

    # Add these lines in the place of your Module Section, if there isn't one, make one.

    Section "Module"
    Load "bitmap"

    Load "ddc"

    Load "dbe"

    Load "dri"

    Load "extmod"

    Load "freetype"

    Load "glx"

    Load "int10"

    Load "type1"

    Load "vbe"

    EndSection

    # Add this line in “Device” Section

    Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"

    # Add this lines at the end in xorg.conf file

    Section "Extensions"
    Option "Composite" "true"
    EndSection

    # And Make sure you have these lines

    Section "DRI"
    Mode 0666
    EndSection

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •