Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ettercap

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default ettercap

    Hi im new here.. I have been trying to get ettercap working ..I have watched the youtube video I found in one of the forum links in backtrack...I have changed the etter/conf file and everything starts up great..it does exactly like the guy on the youtube videos does....BUT..its gives me stuff like this..

    DHCP: [00:0C:29:79:C7:93] REQUEST 192.168.41.128
    DHCP: [192.168.41.254] ACK : 192.168.41.128 255.255.255.0 GW 192.168.41.2 DNS 192.168.41.2 "localdomain"

    Above is mostly what I get.


    HTTP : 208.68.234.100:80 -> USER: fragolicous PASS: INFO: Register at BackTrack Forums
    DHCP: [00:0C:29:79:C7:93] REQUEST 192.168.41.128
    DHCP: [192.168.41.254] ACK : 192.168.41.128 255.255.255.0 GW 192.168.41.2 DNS 192.168.41.2 "localdomain"
    HTTP : 208.68.234.100:80 -> USER: fragolicous PASS: INFO: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...p?do=addmember
    HTTP : 208.68.234.100:80 -> USER: fragolicous PASS: INFO: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...p?do=addmember
    HTTP : 208.68.234.100:80 -> USER: fragolicous PASS: INFO: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...p?do=addmember

    NOW THE BACKTRACK WEBSITE was the first time I got an HTTP and USER and PASS to come up.
    Am I doing something wrong. Im sorry for this question as I know Im going to get flamed for being a noob..I have tried hard to get all the info I can and I have tried to port foward with this:
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

    THANKS FOR READING

    UPDATE:
    ==================================================
    IP address : 98.24.45.69

    DISTANCE : 1
    TYPE : REMOTE host

    FINGERPRINT : FAF0:05B4:80:WS:0:0:0:0:A:2C
    OPERATING SYSTEM : Windows NT 4.0

    PORT : TCP 80 | http [Apache/2.2.9 (Win32) PHP/5.3.0]


    ==================================================

    DHCP: [00:0C:29:79:C7:93] REQUEST 192.168.41.128
    DHCP: [192.168.41.254] ACK : 192.168.41.128 255.255.255.0 GW 192.168.41.2 DNS 19 2.168.41.2 "localdomain"
    HTTP : 98.24.45.69:80 -> USER: asdsad PASS: 123456 INFO: http://98.24.45.69//p hpBB3/memberlist.php

    I got the above but only from within my backtrack vmware enviroment...when I go outside on my other OS..i get nuthin..
    Last edited by fragolicous; 02-13-2010 at 08:31 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member micole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: ettercap

    Now you said you where trying to get ettercap to work. Thing is, ettercap does a lot of nifty little things. If you would tells us specifically what you are trying to accomplish on what is hopefully your own network then we can help you.
    Common Knowledge: Username, "root". Password, "toor". "startx" gives you a GUI, and "fix-vesa" will fix BT if you have no GUI. Start networking with "/etc/init.d/networking start" and check your IP settings with "ifconfig -a". "dhclient" will automatically use DHCP for your IP. Google is your friend.

  3. #3
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: ettercap

    First thing I would do is check your connection type to your vmware environment. Are you using bridged or NAT? if you're using bridged, you *may* have better results; haven't used ettercap in a long time, so I can't think of a solution off the top of my head.

    Try bridging your connection and see if that makes a diffie, or create some more vmware systems (IE: webserver, mail, etc.), run an internal network between them (a vmware network lab), generate traffic between them, and try it out there too.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: ettercap

    Quote Originally Posted by xX_Spiidey_Xx View Post
    First thing I would do is check your connection type to your vmware environment. Are you using bridged or NAT? if you're using bridged, you *may* have better results; haven't used ettercap in a long time, so I can't think of a solution off the top of my head.

    Try bridging your connection and see if that makes a diffie, or create some more vmware systems (IE: webserver, mail, etc.), run an internal network between them (a vmware network lab), generate traffic between them, and try it out there too.
    Thanks I will give what you are saying a try....it makes since..when I get the time to try it , I will let ya know what I get..

    'fЯ@ğŌ™

Similar Threads

  1. Ettercap With ARP Poisoning
    By micole in forum BackTrack Howtos
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-23-2011, 12:33 PM
  2. Troubles with Ettercap
    By TheFunk in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 12:30 AM
  3. ettercap browser
    By minicoop78 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 09:27 PM
  4. ettercap + own plugin
    By Falcon(TFSoft) in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 08:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •