Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: apache server won't start

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    53

    Default apache server won't start

    Does anyone else encountered problems running apache2 on bt3 final.
    When launching with services->start httpd, or via apachectl start
    http fires up , netstat -lntp shows open port. But within one minute port is closed and apache process is vanished .

    Any hints what to do to get apache running ?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    53

    Default

    so problem is solved.
    Just needed to add
    127.0.0.1 bt
    to /etc/hosts

    apache wasn't able to get ip of host 'bt' ...

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Might wanna also have a look at the documentation for apache server
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default

    I am not sure if apache is running correctly in bt3 final
    I entered in bt etc #
    start-apache
    responds
    httpd: could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for servername
    httpd(pid 12428) already running

    i have added
    127.0.0.1 bt
    to /etc/hosts
    it already had 127.0.0.1 localhost which I have removed
    is this correct or could it be the reason why I can't get airsnarf to show the login page?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Try netstat -antp |grep 80 after you turn it on

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default

    netstat -antp |grep 80 reports
    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:80 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 12403/httpd

    I presume this is not working

    thanks

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Looks like its working to me

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:80 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 5002/httpd
    yeah apache is up but when i tried accessing it on the browser it just hang.. it wont load..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •