Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ATI drivers (ati.lzm) for BT3

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    11

    Question ATI drivers (ati.lzm) for BT3

    I've read all sorts of stuff about the ati.lzm module that needs to be installed for newer ATI graphics chipsets to work.

    I've found the ati.lzm module for BT2 on backtrack.offensive-security.com (would post the URL, but I haven't made 15 posts....)

    Googling for ati.lzm related to BT3, though, just gets a lot of results of people saying "You need to install the ati.lzm module for this to work," but no links of where to get it for BT3.

    Will the BT2 module work for BT3? Or would I be better off using the ATI driver installer binary from ATI's website?

    I suppose I could always try both, and see if anything blows up.
    It's not like it's particularly difficult to reinstall BT3.....

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    The download from the ATI site worked for me. Just don't try the module creation business as it never seemed to work. I ran the installer then you have to run a configuration command (Can't remember offhand, think it was aticonfig --initial or something to that effect) for it to take. I've got persistent changes setup on my external HDD and it's been working like a champ ever since...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default

    link to download ati propriety driver -

    http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/l...ux-radeon.html

    to install

    "ati-driver-installer-8.28.8.run"

    type aticonfig first, this should bring up the man page which has lots of
    example commands, im guessing your downloading this to get dual head configuration.

  4. #4
    Junior Member akintoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Download from th link calypso posted

    then cd to folder contianing ati-driver-installer-8-8-x86.x86_64.run
    bt~# chmod +x ati-driver-installer-8-8-x86.x86_64.run
    bt~# ./ati-driver-installer-8-8-x86.x86_64.run
    follow prompts
    Then end current session:
    from log in window type
    bt~# aticonfig --initial -f
    then
    bt~# startx
    Now there is CCC icon in Kmenu

    If your doing this for a real install you may need to do this first:
    copy kernel header (kernel.lzm) from USB to / of HD install
    then
    bt/# lzm2dir kernel.lzm /

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    i need to make the backtrack 3 load the ati.lzm module load every time i boot it using usb..
    i'm using sony vaio with ati radeon 128 mb graphics card..so the display is not detected as default..
    if i install the ati driver from ati home siteit works..
    bt i'm usin usb to boot..(live)
    so i need the display to detect automatically..
    so wt can i do for that ..pls help..
    also the module creation didnt work for me..
    i tried making the ati.lzm module for user mod n kernel mod..
    but what should i do with those..when i try to use insmod or modprobe it just says that the module is corrupt..

  6. #6
    Member Mortifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Place it in your rootcopy folder or the modules folder and it should load automatically. I did have trouble trying to load the ati.lzm file found on BT wiki page (it was giving me corrupt file error or some such nonsense).
    I hate Google.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    i have ati card. is that why on VESA works wth my system?

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO BlkUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    i was geting the corupt download message too, i then found the ati-driver-installer-7-11-x86.x86_64 which worked perfectly.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have ATI Mobiliy Radeo X2300 display driver, I downloaded "ati-driver-installer-9-3-x86.x86_64.run" from ATI website

    Any idea how i can configure it in windows? OR how i can i use it with BT3 Live CD?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sajidghori View Post
    I have ATI Mobiliy Radeo X2300 display driver, I downloaded "ati-driver-installer-9-3-x86.x86_64.run" from ATI website

    Any idea how i can configure it in windows? OR how i can i use it with BT3 Live CD?
    You can add the driver to the iso and remaster it. As for windows better luck and help can be found on their associated sites.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •