Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO ozzzia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

    hello! advise where can I find instruction on setup of backtrack 4 in the terminal mode? and is there possibility to put loader of lilo?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzzia View Post
    hello! advise where can I find instruction on setup of backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?
    There are lots of instructions here: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...ad-thread.html
    Not really BackTrack oriented, but you should be able to figure it out.

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzzia View Post
    and is there possibility to put loader of lilo?
    Why? What's wrong with grub?
    I never tried it, but I think it's not that hard to accomplish. Just a few google searches and you should be able to do it on your own.

  3. #3
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzzia View Post
    hello! advise where can I find instruction on setup of backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?
    I don't quite understand what you're asking for here, but Snayler is right, go look at the noob thread.

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzzia View Post
    and is there possibility to put loader of lilo?
    Sure you can. Do a search on how to install it. I don't recommend that you do this though. AFAIK LiLo is deprecated, and many distros (including BackTrack) have switched to installing the GRand Unified Bootloader (GRUB), and that is what you should stick with.
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO crontab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    local
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by xX_Spiidey_Xx View Post
    I don't quite understand what you're asking for here
    I believe he wants his box to be terminal only, much like a SCO or AIX box perhaps. I thought it was one of the boot options, maybe not. However, there are many good uses for such a thing. Learning by command line alone being a big one.

  5. #5
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

    @crontab: If this is the case, it's quite simple to just stay logged in on the console, using the other TTYs ([CTRL]+[ALT]+[F1-6]).
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO crontab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    local
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: how to set backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzzia View Post
    advise where can I find instruction on setup of backtrack 4 in the terminal mode?
    It is the text only boot option. You have been advised.

Similar Threads

  1. WEP wifi via Terminal
    By spygatau in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 07:54 AM
  2. Can't enter desktop mode in backtrack 4
    By bacltrack00 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 03:40 PM
  3. BackTrack 4 in graphical mode
    By raxx23 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 06:56 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •