Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: slapt-get --update fix BT3 Final

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    55

    Default slapt-get --update fix BT3 Final

    The following link will help you fix the error 'sources failed to download, correct sources and rerun --update'. It also worked for me on BT3b.

    http://airdump.net/papers/backtrack-...get-correcting

    Pls let me know if there is a better way (or more sources) ... seem to remember a darkstar link from before...?

    Cheers.
    "When you reach the end of your rope, tie a knot in it and hang on!" - Thomas Jefferson.

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    All I had to install was gnupg or gpgme. One was installed already, I don't remember which, I installed the other from slackware 12.1 and slapt-get works fine for me. Granted it took 400MB to upgrade to 12.1 but it was worth it. I would like to know why slapt-get was NOT a part of BT3 Final.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bofh28 View Post
    I would like to know why slapt-get was NOT a part of BT3 Final.
    Because muts and the dev team wanted it that way?
    No seriously I believe it has to do with this is a live cd distro and not meant to be installed to a hard drive so there would be no need for pkg manager.
    Also the amount of room that it takes up on the cd/dvd etc.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Because muts and the dev team wanted it that way?
    No seriously I believe it has to do with this is a live cd distro and not meant to be installed to a hard drive so there would be no need for pkg manager.
    Also the amount of room that it takes up on the cd/dvd etc.
    And anyone who feels the need to install it can easily do it with just a few keypresses using Fasttrack.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Because muts and the dev team wanted it that way?
    No seriously I believe it has to do with this is a live cd distro and not meant to be installed to a hard drive so there would be no need for pkg manager.
    Also the amount of room that it takes up on the cd/dvd etc.
    I can understand the reasons for not including things that are not strictly speaking penetration testing software. I like that openoffice is NOT a part of the distro. kwrite is good enough for my needs.

    I installed slapt-get so I can get the updates that I feel are necessary, like firefox and java. It would be embarrassing to have my BT installation be hacked because I was using an old version of firefox.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bofh28 View Post
    I can understand the reasons for not including things that are not strictly speaking penetration testing software. I like that openoffice is NOT a part of the distro. kwrite is good enough for my needs.

    I installed slapt-get so I can get the updates that I feel are necessary, like firefox and java. It would be embarrassing to have my BT installation be hacked because I was using an old version of firefox.
    What could possibly be hacked from a live cd ?
    You might wanna re-read my post above.
    This is supposed to be a live cd, not some sort of hdd install. So in reality there would not be much to "hack" due to old firefox installs.
    In addition to that what about firefox | Help | Check for updates| in firefox itself?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    outside chicago, il
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    What could possibly be hacked from a live cd ?
    You might wanna re-read my post above.
    This is supposed to be a live cd, not some sort of hdd install. So in reality there would not be much to "hack" due to old firefox installs.
    In addition to that what about firefox | Help | Check for updates| in firefox itself?
    Live cds/dvds are more of a pain for me. I have some large wordlists and each time I bruteforce a password it gets added to the wordlist. I also tweak BT to my style and needs. I add software, tweak the settings, change the background, etc. Each time I do that I would have to burn another cd/dvd. I do totally agree with you that there is not much to "hack" on live cd/dvd. If you get hacked, reboot, and everything is back to the way is was.

    The USB with persistent settings might be an answer to that, but when I used that during BT3 beta everything was slow. Bootup slow, startx slow, kwrite slow. Only starting the applications was slow. I am guessing this is because everything is stored compressed and only decompressed when needed.

    Since I have 250GB external usb hard drive that is dedicated to BT, why not actually do a real install and not worry about decompressing things.
    I like the bleeding edge, but I don't like blood loss

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    55

    Default

    I use Firefox 2 from an sdhc live with changes. Do I need to update Firefox then? Thanks.
    "When you reach the end of your rope, tie a knot in it and hang on!" - Thomas Jefferson.

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by twocent$ View Post
    I use Firefox 2 from an sdhc live with changes. Do I need to update Firefox then? Thanks.
    Only if you want to.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  10. #10
    Junior Member greyspace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Thanks for the link.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •