Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: acpi=off

  1. #1
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default acpi=off

    i cant get bt3f to boot... i press tab and then type acpi=off and it still freezes up in the same spot

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    i cant get bt3f to boot... i press tab and then type acpi=off and it still freezes up in the same spot
    Well you sure are giving us a lot to work with here. How about giving us some of your hardware specifications along with some more information about exactly what message it freezes up on.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    Well you sure are giving us a lot to work with here. How about giving us some of your hardware specifications along with some more information about exactly what message it freezes up on.
    this is the line of code were its stuck...

    floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M

    dv2615nr
    amdturion 64x2
    NVIDIA GeForce Go 7150M

  4. #4
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    What option are you booting under?



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  5. #5
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    i tried all of them... ill try all of them again but with acpi=off

  6. #6
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    so is there a easy fix for this... ???

  7. #7
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
    so is there a easy fix for this... ???
    Well considering we don't really have any significant information about the error we can't really help you.

    Three things:
    • Does it spit an error out at you or just freeze up?
    • Can you get to the command line at all?
    • Have you tried re-burning at the lowest speed and verifying the MD5, SHA1, etc, etc?



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  8. #8
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowKill View Post
    Well considering we don't really have any significant information about the error we can't really help you.

    Three things:
    • Does it spit an error out at you or just freeze up?
    • Can you get to the command line at all?
    • Have you tried re-burning at the lowest speed and verifying the MD5, SHA1, etc, etc?
    i have tried re burning and even on a usb stick and yes the md5 checks out good...

    there is no error... floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M... this is the line it freezes up on(witch is only 3 seconds into the boot)... i tried to boot with acpi=off and it still freezes up in the same spot

  9. #9
    Senior Member ShadowKill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Have you tried tapping the power button a few times on your box? sometimes that will kick-start it into running....



    "The goal of every man should be to continue living even after he can no longer draw breath."

    ~ShadowKill

  10. #10
    Senior Member BigMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowKill View Post
    Have you tried tapping the power button a few times on your box? sometimes that will kick-start it into running....
    yes thats what i have to do then only a few seconds later it freezes up in the same spot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •