Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: wired connection

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default wired connection

    I have created a bootable usb flash with backtrack 3 and wireless connection works fine. But i cannot start a wired internet connection. I am connecting the wire on the rj45 port but there is no internet. I have to do something else to have wired internet?

    thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member DaKahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lefteris View Post
    I have created a bootable usb flash with backtrack 3 and wireless connection works fine. But i cannot start a wired internet connection. I am connecting the wire on the rj45 port but there is no internet. I have to do something else to have wired internet?

    thank you in advance
    well, you could always try the normal command "dhcpcd"

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i have noticed that when i start the engine with the wire plugged in the port it works fine. But if i plug it while the system works, the wired connection it does not work (automatically at least).

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Yes, as already stated........look up the term "DHCP" and see how it works.

    (dhcpcd is the client daemon - it will request the "connection details" from your dhcp server (probably your home DLS/Cable router?)

    The reason for what you are describing is that most systems will attempt to contact a dhcp server during boot. Otherwise, at a later point, you will have to instigate the contact yourself, via dhcpcd. (Or dhclient, or pump, etc, but that's another story for a rainy day)
    This is normal.

    This is all *very* basic stuff. You really should consider reading up on networking in general before even attempting to play around with networks!

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thanks, I appreciate your help

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    type dhcpcd eth0 then press enter or it could be eth1

  7. #7

    Default

    I am having the same problem

    On BT3beta I could type:

    Code:
    modprobe e100
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0
    And it would work fine, but now with BT3 the above commands do not work.

    I have tried "dhcpcd eth0" and "dhcpcd eth1" and neither work.


    Any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •