Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: BT3 VMWare image suitable for VMWare fusion?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    13

    Default BT3 VMWare image suitable for VMWare fusion?

    Hi,

    can I use the BT3 VMWare image also with VMWare Fusion (VMWare for Mac) on my Macbook?

  2. #2
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    I wasnt successful in getting it to run with the newest version, however others have with older versions.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I was able to run the vmware image on fusion 2.0 beta, it's just a good idea to upgrade the vm to get the most of it.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Huegel View Post
    Hi,

    can I use the BT3 VMWare image also with VMWare Fusion (VMWare for Mac) on my Macbook?
    The BT3 image seems to work on Fusion but only seems to have the HGFS Vmware module installed and not the other vmware tools.

  5. #5
    Member Vagabond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I just installed Fusion 2.0 beta with BT3 final...However, I cant figuere out how to install VMTOOLS....if I click on "Install VMWARE Tools", BT recognises a Blank CD..

    I also cant access any other drives, besides my BT partition. I guess the VMtools would here ...

    Has anyone the same problem ? I´m running leopard on a macbook .

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO jon_doe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I would also be curious to know if packet injection and other wireless analysis tools work using the native network card(s), macbook/pro with vmware fusion and BT3, or must this version use USB as well? Anyone?

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I'm also having issues running it on VMWare Fusion version 1.1.3 (94249)

    I'm on a macbook pro, santa rosa.

    It works on my machine perfectly if I boot from disk. I'm currently going through the forums looking to see if this has been figured out yet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •