Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: when close laptop screen everything goes black

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default when close laptop screen everything goes black

    When I close my laptop's screen, and reopen it, everything is black. It only comes back when I press the poweroff button and then I can see the shutdown lines. I think I have read about this problem somewhere but can't find it.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elninio View Post
    When I close my laptop's screen, and reopen it, everything is black. It only comes back when I press the poweroff button and then I can see the shutdown lines. I think I have read about this problem somewhere but can't find it.
    Isn't that what is supposed to do?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Isn't that what is supposed to do?
    When I close the lid of the laptop its supposed to go black (turns off, to save energy), but when I repopen it, and move the mouse or hit a key on the keyboard, I should be able to see my desktop background!
    What happens now when I reopen the screen is that no matter what key I hit I can not get it to powerup again. Unless, I press the poweroff key, in which case the computer shuts down...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elninio View Post
    When I close the lid of the laptop its supposed to go black (turns off, to save energy), but when I repopen it, and move the mouse or hit a key on the keyboard, I should be able to see my desktop background!
    What happens now when I reopen the screen is that no matter what key I hit I can not get it to powerup again. Unless, I press the poweroff key, in which case the computer shuts down...
    This is because it is setup to work this way.
    But you can change it by right clicking on the little battery monitor in the lower right corner and selecting configure klaptop. Then selecting the last tab on acpi config. There is probably another way to do this with the command line but I am not sure I do not use such features.
    Also note that acpi is not the best in linux at least IMHO
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    thanks - wonder why it is set up that way by default, seems annoying an useless.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    none of the options in the APCI solve my problem; standby and suspend.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    is this thread 'dead' yet? Heres is my scenario:

    During the long subway rides I open my computer and code, but I am forced to close the laptop screen when changing trains. I then re-open the screen but everything is black. The computer is still running but no matter what key I press I cannot get it to show me my command prompts. When I press the poweroff button, I can see the status lines for when the system is shutting down.

  8. #8
    Member Apollopimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    120

    Default

    You know there is an edit button that you can use instead of posting 3 times in a row..If no one has posted after you than use the edit button ..

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Apollopimp View Post
    You know there is an edit button that you can use instead of posting 3 times in a row..If no one has posted after you than use the edit button ..
    I guess he wanted to bump the thread so lets just hope that someone with the appropriate knowledge notices it and is able to help him out.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    It would help if the brand/model of the laptop was mentioned. While most use APCI, some (e.g. IBM/Lenovo ThinkPads) have their own power saving functions that have to have special controls (e.g. tpctl) which must be enabled to work with the screen switch's opened/closed state.

    The old adage of "Garbage In, Garbage Out" applies to threads requesting help as well as the actual IO on a computer.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •