Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Porblems with WPA Handshake

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    63

    Default Porblems with WPA Handshake

    Hi, im following Xploitz tutorial but no matter how long i leave airodump i cant get a wpa handshake to my test router which is a netgear dg834gt

    any ideas appreciated
    Hmmm... Whats this button do?.... OWWWWWWWW

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Unless you are capturing the packets as a client connects to the AP using the correct key you will not be able to capture a handshake. The handshake will only occur when a client connects, which is something quite a few fail to understand.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Hi,

    Im getting my MAC ID showing at the bottom of the screen next to the routers one but thats it, Im not sure what im doin wrong
    Sorry if im missing something
    Hmmm... Whats this button do?.... OWWWWWWWW

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Hmm.. You shouldn't be able to see your own mac listed as one of the clients since there is no need to be associated to a AP to be able to capture the handshake. If you however meant that you can se another client, i.e. not the MAC of the card you use for the actual capturing, you should keep resending the deauth packets to force the client to re-connect.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Hi what i am typing before trying to get a handshake is this

    aireplay-ng -0 1 -a <ROUTERS BSSID> -c <MY WIFI MAC> ath0
    Im guessing im doing something wrong then?
    Hmmm... Whats this button do?.... OWWWWWWWW

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digiuk View Post
    Hi what i am typing before trying to get a handshake is this

    aireplay-ng -0 1 -a <ROUTERS BSSID> -c <MY WIFI MAC> ath0
    Im guessing im doing something wrong then?
    You are still not answering me on whether there is another client connected to the AP or not? If there is nobody else connecting/connected to the AP you will not be able to get a WPA handshake, because none will be sent.

    Also you are only sending one deauth packet, try with 10 or more and you might have better luck. You also want to make sure that you are close enough to the AP, otherwise your deauth packets will not make it to the AP.

    Code:
    aireplay-ng -0 10 -a <ROUTERS BSSID> -c <MY WIFI MAC> ath0
    You should not use your own MAC in after the -c option in aireplay-ng (<MY WIFI MAC>), but the MAC address of the connected client instead.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Sorry now i get it,

    No i dont have any other pc's connected via wlan to the router so now it makes sense to me lol

    In order to get a handshake the router needs to have atleast one pc connected via wlan. Sorry it took so long for me to get there lol but i understand now.

    thanks very much for ya help will connect one of my pc's too it via wlan instead of ethernet

    thanks again
    Hmmm... Whats this button do?.... OWWWWWWWW

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    No problem mate, you are not the first one to miss that fact
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •