Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Installing BT3 beta in VMware Workstation 6 directly from the iso file

  1. #1
    Junior Member sin_gage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    64

    Thumbs up Installing BT3 beta in VMware Workstation 6 directly from the iso file

    Hi, first of all thanks to all the people who have made BT3 possible and waiting for BT3 final eagerly. Now before starting the installation make sure the MD5 checksum of the original and the downloaded BT3 iso file. Assuming that VMware Workstation installed lets move forward and install BT3.
    -First create a virtual machine with following configurations:-
    Guest Operating System: Linux
    Version: Other Linux 2.6 Kernel
    Memory: Leave it as default
    Networking: leave it as default
    Hard File Size: 8GB
    Now after the machine has been created click on the name of the virtual machine just created in the sidebar on the left side and then under command options click on Edit virtual machine settings. Click Cd rom and change the settings from Use physical drive to Use ISO image and click on browse to select the saved BT3 iso image and save the settings.
    -Now click o play button on the tool bar to run the Virtual machine and select any of the options from the boot menu.
    -After it has booted into BT3 open the Terminal window and use following commands.
    fdisk /dev/sda
    press n
    press p
    press 1
    press enter
    +7168M and press enter
    press n
    press p
    press 2
    press enter
    press enter
    press w
    mkfs.ext2 /dev/sda1
    mkswap /dev/sda2
    mkdir /mnt/backtrack
    mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/backtrack
    -Now go to Backtrack from the KDE menu and click on Install Backtrack
    Keep the configurations as follows:-
    Source (Backtrack CD):
    Install Backtrack to : /mnt/backtrack
    Write New MBR (lilo.mbr) to : /dev/sda
    Installation method: Real
    Uncheck :-Restore Original MBR after lilo
    Installation will hangs at 42% and 81% and it takes about 15 minutes or so to install completely.
    Then reboot the by selecting Logoff from KDE menu and voila BT3 is installed in VMware.
    enjoy...
    :cool:" i had rather be hated for wat i am than to be loved for wat i am not ......":p

  2. #2
    Junior Member Zermelo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I'm just speaking from my experience, but this method didn't work for me. When I restarted the machine after installation, it just kept rebooting.

    However, ND4SPD's guide did work for me on this thread:

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7612

  3. #3
    Junior Member polsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I've used this method also for bt2 I use the ext3 filesystem and work for me....

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    This method works, how to install Vmware tools?

  5. #5
    Junior Member renn3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Thank you. This works 100%.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Worked here too, thanks a lot.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    works also fine in VMware Fusion (MacBook Pro, Core 2 Duo).

    for the vmware tools:
    - Virtual Machine -> Install VMware Tools
    - mount the device (was hdc here) and extract the tar.gz file
    - get kernel sources from wiki.remote-exploit.org and extract them to /usr/src/linux/
    - use the installer script 'vmware-install.pl'

    the vmware tools scripts under /etc/vmware-tools wont work properly. for now, i've disabled the execution of these script in the vmware toolbox until i've got them working. will post news here.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Worked great for me.

    Thanks for the easy to follow guide.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by si13nt View Post
    works also fine in VMware Fusion (MacBook Pro, Core 2 Duo).

    for the vmware tools:
    - Virtual Machine -> Install VMware Tools
    - mount the device (was hdc here) and extract the tar.gz file
    - get kernel sources from wiki.remote-exploit.org and extract them to /usr/src/linux/
    - use the installer script 'vmware-install.pl'

    the vmware tools scripts under /etc/vmware-tools wont work properly. for now, i've disabled the execution of these script in the vmware toolbox until i've got them working. will post news here.
    Yes I had trouble installing the tools. They installed fine, but the configuration kept failing. Let me know when you get this sorted. Thanks again.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    what's the error msg you get or where exactly you got stuck?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •