Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wireless not working?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default Wireless not working?

    Wireless is at eth1 today. (seems to change every time I boot)
    iwconfig sez:
    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"SMC" Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:04:E2:7B:823
    Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption key:2AFF-13E6-9B Security modepen
    Link Quality=46/100 Signal level=-60 dBm Noise level=-72 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:8 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    dhcpcd was able to get an IP
    ping 192.168.2.1 fails (hardline disconnected)
    ping -I eth1 192.168.2.1 succeeds
    ping -I eth1 <some www> fails (unknown host) doesn't show traffic on wireshark either for that ping

    can't connect to the internet either, why?

    if I reconnect the hardline, [code]ping -I eth1 <some www> works and shows up on the eth1 capture
    if the hardline is eth0, why would that happen?

    I'm sure this is something stupid, but I don't know what....

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Are you running BT3 from; cd, harddrive, or usb?
    What cards do you on What computer?
    What commands are you using?

    Have you ever had internet with this computer?

    Help us, help you.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    man i also have that problem...

    i have broadcom 802 wireless card...

    and i can't make wireless

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    What cards do you on What computer?
    What commands are you using?
    Actually all that information is already stated in his post, but I would like to know if he is running BT3b or BT2? I personally have a bcm4318 my self and have successfully been able to use it out of the box in BT3.

    Your problem here doesn't seem to be the commands that you use to connect to your router as you are given an IP-address and are able to ping the router itself. Therefore I would ask you to first of all check your settings on your router, as the problem seems to be to ping and connect to the outer world.

    Have you been able to get an internet connection up and working using the wireless before, or only using the ethernet cable?
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    This is BT2 installed and running from the hard disk. (haven't gotten bt3 to install successfully yet, I may have to try harder)
    Wireless works fine when I boot to windows.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    It does work fine in BT3.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I hope that means that you have upgraded to BT3beta and are ok?

    I stuck a wusb54gc dongle on the top of my laptop lid; and when I open my
    laptop the lid/screen the dongle is 90 degrees to earth. The dongle was attached
    using a 9 inch usb extention cable.

    To make a long story short, I upgraded my driver for the wusb54gc and suddenly
    I lost all wireless... I was stumped... I reinstalled three different drivers over and
    over until I discovered that the USB cable wasn't fully attached to the
    wusb54gc dongle.

    My computer always works perfect before I tweak something! ;-)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    That is correct, Thanks for all the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •