Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I find out if its 64 or 128?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default How do I find out if its 64 or 128?

    I cant figure out where to find if the connection is a 64 WEP or a 128 WEP, when I search networks it just tells me "WEP" or "WPA" or "OPN"

    My question is, when it comes down to using aircrack and actually cracking the WEP code, how do i know what do put after the "-n" like how am i suppose to know if its "-n 64" or "-n 128" how do i find that out??

    Also I dont think Kismet works on my computer, whenever I tried typing kismet in, nothing ever popped up, one time it gave me a weird error, but i think it was cause i had airodump open.

    I'm using Back Track 2, on a USB start up.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Well this is something that you should easily know since you have typed in the WEP key on your router yourself, right?
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tommy1005 View Post
    Also I dont think Kismet works on my computer, whenever I tried typing kismet in, nothing ever popped up, one time it gave me a weird error, but i think it was cause i had airodump open.
    Did you ever edit the kismet.conf file? As for how to do this check here:
    http://www.kismetwireless.net/documentation.shtml
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Junior Member carrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post
    Well this is something that you should easily know since you have typed in the WEP key on your router yourself, right?
    Well you never know, he might have forgotten it.

    In case you had a sudden random bout of forgetfulness and forgot whether YOU set YOUR router to 64 bit or 128 bit....
    It actually doesn't matter. At least not for me. I just type in
    Code:
    aircrack-ng -b BSSID file where packets are
    And it works every time.
    A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men.
    -Willy Wonka-

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    In case you had a sudden random bout of forgetfulness and forgot whether YOU set YOUR router to 64 bit or 128 bit....
    It actually doesn't matter. At least not for me. I just type in
    Code:

    aircrack-ng -b BSSID file where packets are

    And it works every time.
    That is because aircrack-ng, when the key length is left unspecified, will test 1000 64 bit keys before beginning with the default 128 bit cracking.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Tron, yes its my router, yes I know its a 128 WEP encrypted, but I was just curious on how you would go about seeing that information, I'm new to all this so I'm just trying to learn little stuff that might help later. Thanks for all the info though! Oh and no I did not edit my Kismet config file, and thats the error it gives me, I'll check out that link Archangel posted, thanks for it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Tron, yes its my router, yes I know its a 128 WEP encrypted, but I was just curious on how you would go about seeing that information...
    There really is no other way to figure out the key's length than trial and error in case you do not know it.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •