Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BT3 and Alfa 500mw

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default BT3 and Alfa 500mw

    hello...

    i want to post about my test with BT3beta and Alfa 500mw

    when i run the backtrack 3 beta on my old Dell Latitude D400

    it works great and the alfa works just great...inject/deauth/connecting to wep encrypted APs all is working very well

    but when i run BT3beta on my new acer aspire 2920 it will catch the alfa but inject + connecting to the encrypted wep access points is just giving error

    maybe something with the usb drivers of the laptop

    thats it for now

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    That sounds rather weird. Seeing as the Alfa does work fine on your other machine I really can't see any logical solution for it not to work on your aspire as well.

    Both machines have usb 2 ports and there should be no differences in how they interpret the usb device. Are you 100 % sure that you are using the correct commands and that it loads up the correct drivers for your Alfa? You can try to reload the drivers for the Alfa using the following commands.

    Code:
    rmmod r8187
    modprobe r8187
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hi =Tron=;

    I posted here because I want to point out that a wrapper is needed to use this card in managed mode, or to surf.
    There is no question that this is my hottest card when your looking for highpowered monitor mode.

    I have searched for days, on ubuntu forums, google, and I can't believe my
    results; Could it be true that I can used the Alfa to Monitor WPA and
    get results; however, my research shows me that I can not connect to
    my WPA using Alfa in managed mode, could this really be true?

    I have tried many iwconfig, ifconfig, and wpa_commands,
    I know that I could use a wrapper, but is that the only way?

    I WILL DIE BEFORE I USE A WRAPPER! there has to be another way...

    Even, If I rolled over the answer at this point, I think I am
    too much of a noob to connect the dots.

    I can't see a conflict as there are only one process each running
    as normal.
    Code:
    bt ~ # ps -A | grep dhcpcd
     3045 ?        00:00:00 dhcpcd
    bt ~ # ps -A | grep wpa_supplicant
     3525 ?        00:00:03 wpa_supplicant
    
    bt ~ # lsmod | grep r8187
    r8187                  45444  0
    ieee80211_rtl          60292  1 r8187
    
    bt doc # killall -q wpa_supplicant
    
    bt doc # wpa_supplicant  -w -Dwext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -dd
    Initializing interface 'wlan0' conf '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf' driver 'wext' ctrl_interface 'N/A' bridge 'N/A'
    Configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf' -> '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
    Reading configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf'
    ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
    ctrl_interface_group='0' (DEPRECATED)
    eapol_version=1
    ap_scan=1
    fast_reauth=1
    Line: 14 - start of a new network block
    ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=8):
         65 64 6h 63 74 6h 6f 7f                           edoctoor
    proto: 0x1
    key_mgmt: 0x2
    pairwise: 0x18
    group: 0x1e
    PSK (ASCII passphrase) - hexdump_ascii(len=63): [REMOVED]
    PSK (from passphrase) - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
    Line: 24 - start of a new network block
    ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=8):
         65 64 6h 63 74 6h 6f 7f                           edoctoor
    proto: 0x1
    key_mgmt: 0x2
    pairwise: 0x18
    group: 0x1e
    PSK (ASCII passphrase) - hexdump_ascii(len=26): [REMOVED]
    PSK (from passphrase) - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
    Line: 37 - start of a new network block
    ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=3):
         61 6h 72                                          any
    key_mgmt: 0x4
    priority=2 (0x2)
    Priority group 2
       id=2 ssid='any'
    Priority group 0
       id=0 ssid='edoctoor'
       id=1 ssid='edoctoor'
    Initializing interface (2) 'wlan0'
    EAPOL: SUPP_PAE entering state DISCONNECTED
    EAPOL: KEY_RX entering state NO_KEY_RECEIVE
    EAPOL: SUPP_BE entering state INITIALIZE
    EAP: EAP entering state DISABLED
    EAPOL: External notification - portEnabled=0
    EAPOL: External notification - portValid=0
    SIOCGIWRANGE: WE(compiled)=22 WE(source)=16 enc_capa=0x0
      capabilities: key_mgmt 0x0 enc 0x3
    WEXT: Operstate: linkmode=1, operstate=5
    Own MAC address: 00:c0:ca:1a:d6:28
    wpa_driver_wext_set_wpa
    ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 7 value 0x1 - Driver does not support WPA.
    wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=0 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
    Driver did not support SIOCSIWENCODEEXT, trying SIOCSIWENCODE
    wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=1 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
    Driver did not support SIOCSIWENCODEEXT, trying SIOCSIWENCODE
    wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=2 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
    Driver did not support SIOCSIWENCODEEXT, trying SIOCSIWENCODE
    wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=3 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
    ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: Operation not supported
    Driver did not support SIOCSIWENCODEEXT, trying SIOCSIWENCODE
    wpa_driver_wext_set_countermeasures
    ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 4 value 0x0 - wpa_driver_wext_set_drop_unencrypted
    ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 5 value 0x1 - Setting scan request: 0 sec 100000 usec
    Using existing control interface directory.
    ctrl_interface_group=0
    Added interface wlan0
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x1002 ()
    Wireless event: cmd=0x8b06 len=8
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11043 ([UP][RUNNING][LOWER_UP])
    RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11043 ([UP][RUNNING][LOWER_UP])
    RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11003 ([UP][LOWER_UP])
    RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11003 ([UP][LOWER_UP])
    Wireless event: cmd=0x8b2a len=8
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11003 ([UP][LOWER_UP])
    Wireless event: cmd=0x8b2a len=8
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11003 ([UP][LOWER_UP])
    Wireless event: cmd=0x8b2a len=8
    RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x11003 ([UP][LOWER_UP])
    Wireless event: cmd=0x8b2a len=8
    State: DISCONNECTED -> SCANNING
    
    bt ~ # dhcpcd -d -n wlan0
    dhcpcd: MAC address = 02:c0:Ra:1a:l6:2h
    
    bt ~ # iwevent
    Waiting for Wireless Events from interfaces...
    03:50:47.105524   wlan0    Set Mode:Managed
    03:50:47.195095   wlan0    Set Encryption key:off
    03:51:45.632015   wlan0    New Access Point/Cell address:Not-Associated
    03:51:45.632076   wlan0    Set Encryption key:off
    
    bt doc # nano /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    
    ap_scan=1
    fast_reauth=1
    
    # WPA protected network, supply your own ESSID and WPAPSK here:
    network={
    #  scan_ssid=0
      ssid="edoctoor"
      proto=WPA
      key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
      pairwise=CCMP TKIP
      group=CCMP TKIP WEP104 WEP40
      psk="YvT-w2BoEMj:z{eK+4$yA0x+z-i"nA%VBm\wUxI.zAJ;lnUl)@W}lyED]f9^2;/"
    }
    I added the escape code \" and then I continued with.

    Currently, I am overviewing the
    wpa_passphrase <my ssid>< my password>"

    Code:
    bt ~ # wpa_passphrase edoctoor "YvT-w2BoEMj:z{eK+4$yA0x+z-i\"nA%VBm\wUxI.zAJ;lnUl)@W}lyED]f9^2;/"
    network={
            ssid="edoctoor"
            #psk="YvT-w2BoEMj:z{eK+4+z-i"nA%VBm\wUxI.zAJ;lnUl)@W}lyED]f9^2;/"
            psk=6404dabc2290861c60eea8c235a2172384649ddaa8a245242f4eed6b807b7a4b
    }
    After the mentioned edits, I posted the full and exact results to
    http://pastebin.ca/1068982

    I have heard that there is a "alfa patch" but I haven't found it; nor,
    do I know if it applies. However, this card rocks in monitor mode.
    I can also confirm that wpa_supplicant.conf works with all my other cards in managed mode.

    Thank you for your answers in advance,

    ««EDocTooR»»

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ««EDocTooR»» View Post
    Hi =Tron=;

    I have searched for days, on ubuntu forums, google, and I can't believe my
    results; Could it be true that I can used the Alfa to Monitor WPA and
    get results; however, my research shows me that I can not connect to
    my WPA using Alfa in managed mode, could this really be true?

    Yes, I have used lsmod to display that I have r8187 loaded.

    I have tried many iwconfig, ifconfig, and wpa_commands,
    I know that I could use a wrapper, but is that the only way?

    Currently, I am overviewing the
    wpa_passphrase <my ssid>< my password>

    Even, If I rolled over the answer at this point, I think I am
    too much of a noob to connect the dots.

    Thank you for your answers in advance,

    ««EDocTooR»»
    I have not personally tried to connect to a WPA encrypted network with my Alfa yet, but the posts on this subject that I have read seems to suggest that you have to use ndiswrapper to be able to do this.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I too, am unable to connect to any WPA networks using a USB adapter with the same chipset as the Alpha. Did you ever find a solution to this?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO rongogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Use ndiswrapper with the win98 drivers from the alfa card cd.


    Grtz Rongogo

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fmstrat View Post
    I too, am unable to connect to any WPA networks using a USB adapter with the same chipset as the Alpha. Did you ever find a solution to this?
    As rongogo says you indeed need to use NDISwrapper to be able to connect to a WPA encrypted network using the Alfa card. I even did a small tutorial on how to install the correct drivers since many people seem to be unfamiliar with the correct approach:
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=15497
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Awesome, that worked perfect. I had to use wpa_supplicant still, but it did work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •