Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Bactrack3 + Orinoco Gold Card= Blue Screen Of Death, Help!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default Bactrack3 + Orinoco Gold Card= Blue Screen Of Death, Help!!

    FIRST OFF LET ME SAY THAT BACKTRACK IS COMPLETELY AWESOME
    WAY BETTER THAN WINDOWS OR ANYTHING ELSE I'VE SEEN
    BUT I GOT PROBLEMS WITH TRYING TO USE ONE OF MY WIRELESS CARDS
    1ST THINGS 1ST
    IBM THINKPAD T-42P (1.8Ghz, 2G RAM, 80 GB HD)
    DUAL BOOTING W/ XP (BOOO!!) AND BT3 FROM A LIVE CD (2700 MB INSTALL)
    LUCENT TECHNOLOGIES ORINOCO SILVER WLAN CARD W/ UPGRADED FIRMWARE TO 8.72 (TURBO MODEL IF THAT MAKES A DIFFERENCE)
    I GOT THIS CARD BECAUSE OF THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA JACK FOR GREAT SNIFFING CAPABILITIES, IT WORKS LIKE A CHARM WITH BT2 WHICH I HAD PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED TO HD BUT WITH BT3, I PLUG THE CARD IN (PREBOOT) AND THE OS JUST STALLS/ WON'T LOAD
    TRIED TO PLUG IT IN AFTER BOOTING AND IT GAVE SOME FUNKY THOUSAND MILE AN HOUR MESSAGE AND SHUT DOWN SO I TRIED IT AGAIN TO TRY AND READ THE MESSAGE AND GOT THE OLD BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH.
    PULLED THE CARD OUT EVERYTHING WENT TO NORMAL, CARD WORKING W/BT2 AND WINBLOWS.
    ANYBODY SEEN THIS BEFORE, ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED SO I DON'T HAVE TO START SOLDERING PIGTAILS ONTO MY D-LINK CARD
    THANKS

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Do not use capital letters.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Must be something wrong with your laptop. The keyboard isn't working either.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nabillionaire View Post
    Do not use capital letters.
    You have 5 posts and poor ones at that. Leave the moderating to the moderators please.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    You have 5 posts and poor ones at that. Leave the moderating to the moderators please.
    Jeez you only can say something if you have 3000+ post

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    No, that's not true. It's the moderators job to moderate... not the members.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by .lonewolf View Post
    No, that's not true. It's the moderators job to moderate... not the members.
    Ok, but i really think new members are getting flamed by the senior-members.
    Did they knew all the answers when they started?

    But i will stop now before i get banned by some power-tripping admin.
    And i want to stay here because there is alot of info here.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReckaH View Post
    Ok, but i really think new members are getting flamed by the senior-members.
    Did they knew all the answers when they started?

    But i will stop now before i get banned by some power-tripping admin.
    And i want to stay here because there is alot of info here.
    I've found the admin and moderators here to be very helpful, humble and good natured people.

    I, however, agree that some of the senior members could be a little easier on some new members.
    Then again... it's the moderators job, if they see fit.

    A lot of the senior members have a unique sense of humor that may be misinterpreted as flaming.
    If you look carefully... you'll see what I mean. Generally... most of the senior members mean know harm imo.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Um, guys i really didn't know it was bad form to use all capitols, it was just easier for me to see, didn't mean to start a war but has anybody seen any problems with the orinoco gold card in bt3? it works fine in bt2 for me but 3 just freezes.
    thanks

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J05HUA View Post
    Um, guys i really didn't know it was bad form to use all capitols, it was just easier for me to see, didn't mean to start a war but has anybody seen any problems with the orinoco gold card in bt3? it works fine in bt2 for me but 3 just freezes.
    thanks
    Might wanna have a look at some net etiquette websites.
    As for your card did you see this page on the wiki?
    It may be of some help. It also mentions:
    # Notice : To set monitor mode type "airmon-ng start wifi0" and then use ath1
    # If your card does not appear to be recognized when you first insert it, type "modprobe ath_pci" and then run "dmesg" again.
    Might wanna try that out and post the results here.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •