Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Duplicated Desktops with compiz, rc.local file won't run, shutdown options gone

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default Duplicated Desktops with compiz, rc.local file won't run, shutdown options gone

    Hey all,

    I've been using BT3 since the release and i have almost no complains at all, it works great, except for a few annoying things:
    1. When i use Compiz everything works good apart from the fact that my desktops are being duplicated by 4, ie. when i have chosen 2 desktops - it shows 8. When i'm checking KDesktop it shows only 2 desktops but in the taskbar it shows 8.

    2. If i choose the Compiz-Fusion (NVIDIA) option, everything works fine but when i want to log off X window, on the shutdown menu i have only "End current session" option, and even though it is set on Session Manager to place "Restart computer" as default option. But if i choose the first option on the BT3 boot loader, just BT3+KDE then i have all the 3 options of logoff, restart and shutdown. any idea what's the cause?

    3. In order to have windows titlebars in X windows i have to run a command:
    nvidia-xconfig -d 24
    so i've edited /etc/rc.d/rc.local and added this line but it won't do it, and so whenever i log into X after boot i have to run this command and then restart X. - it sucks.

    4. Last thing that annoys me is that i have such a badass computer and i'm using a Sandisk Cruzer 8GB flash disk but still, BT3 looks better and boots better on laptops
    I have an Intel core 2 Duo 2.4 ghz E6550 with 4 gb XEON ram and GeForce 8800GTX.

    I'll be grateful if you'll provide me some answers,

    Edit: I have persistent changes.

    Thanks in advance!

    camelel

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    79

    Default

    For X windows stuff, put a script in ~/.kde/Autostart instead of rc.local. rc.local runs before KDE starts so your command will have no effect. Things not related to X windows can go in to rc.local or rc.inet1 or rc.inet2 etc....

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well, i was looking yesterday in ~/kde/Autostart and i've seen there a file with a light blue colour, is that hyper link?
    shall i just add this command to some file and then ln -s file? or... just chmod +x it?

    Edit: I've created a file called startnvidia.sh:
    #!/bin/bash
    exec /usr/bin/X11/nvidia-xconfig -d 24
    then i did ln -s startnvidia.sh ~/.kde/Autostart/

    but when i log into X using the startx command it still doesn't work and i have to type it manually.
    Help is appriciated!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    79

    Default

    After you put the startnvidia.sh in the ~/.kde/Autostart directory, just make sure that it's executable, via chmod +x startnvidia.sh. Any scripts in the Autostart directory should run when KDE starts up. No need for the link, symbolic or otherwise.

  5. #5
    Senior Member lund99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default

    This thread contains the exact questions that I need answers too aswell

    But I can't get the titlebars solution working.. I have created startnvidia.sh in my .kde/Autostart directory and made it executable with chmod +x
    the contents of my nvidia startup script is:


    #!/bin/bash
    exec /usr/bin/X11/nvidia-xconfig --add-argb-glx-visuals
    exec /usr/bin/X11/nvidia-xconfig -d 24


    but i still have to re-enter these commands and restart X when it has loaded for the first time.


    EDIT: another strange thing I just discovered after adding the nvidia script to my autostart folder is that when I run the nvidia commands and restart X, every program EXCEPT firefox get their titlebars back... this was not the case before I created that script, will remove it, try again and post my results in a little while...

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    hey again,
    I've noticed that when i'm ending kde's session just before i get the login request i see that the script has been executed - when i ended the session rather than started it.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    camelel, cormega did you ever get this to work as I'm having the same problems?

    cheers
    ade

  8. #8
    Senior Member lund99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default

    nope, for the moment i run the nvidia-xconf commands before i run startx but it sure would be nice to have them run automatically...


    EDIT:

    actually I just solved it..

    i created a small script to run the nvidia commands and added a line in rc.local to run the script ... I don't know why I did not try this before... just figured that I would have the same problem as camelel i guess...

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Good to hear you got it working cormega, I'm still having problems I created a script and edited the rc.local to run it but it still didn't work. However, I did notice that if I edit my syslinux.cfg by removing cubez from the autoexec=xconf;cubez;startx I get the nice nvidia screen but compiz doesn't work. I do get the icon in the bottom right corner but thats about it.

  10. #10
    Senior Member lund99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    142

    Default

    are you using the nvidia.lzm driver or have you downloaded the one from NVIDIA.com ?

    I never got the lzm module to work properly so I just downloaded this one:

    h**p://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86/169.07/NVIDIA-Linux-x86-169.07-pkg1.run

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •