Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: eth1 changes to eth0

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    43

    Default eth1 changes to eth0

    sometimes it happens that my wireless card goes from eth1 to eth0. not so much of a big problem since i can just reboot to get it normal again, but it annoys the crap out of me.
    anyone else having this problem or know by any chance a fix?

    ps. it wouldn't surprise me its one of those other 'quirks' of broadcom
    Aquillar> hey, you guys ever play kmem russian roulette?
    Agnostos> I don't believe I have. care to explain the details?
    Aquillar> dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/kmem bs=1 count=1 seek=$RANDOM
    Aquillar> keep executing until system crashes
    Aquillar> person that crashes system has to buy beer
    Agnostos> lol
    Agnostos> I wonder if I can sneak that into a server startup script here.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bb_EcKo View Post
    sometimes it happens that my wireless card goes from eth1 to eth0. not so much of a big problem since i can just reboot to get it normal again, but it annoys the crap out of me.
    anyone else having this problem or know by any chance a fix?

    ps. it wouldn't surprise me its one of those other 'quirks' of broadcom
    could you give us more info like what you are doing when this happens and how did you discover that this was/is happening.

    Thanks
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    could you give us more info like what you are doing when this happens and how did you discover that this was/is happening.

    Thanks
    well, seems its happening randomly at startup, most of the time i know this is happening cuz airodump gives errors then when i wrongly put eth1.
    Aquillar> hey, you guys ever play kmem russian roulette?
    Agnostos> I don't believe I have. care to explain the details?
    Aquillar> dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/kmem bs=1 count=1 seek=$RANDOM
    Aquillar> keep executing until system crashes
    Aquillar> person that crashes system has to buy beer
    Agnostos> lol
    Agnostos> I wonder if I can sneak that into a server startup script here.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Is it an internal wireless, or an external wireless radio? I've seen machines number based on what's seen first.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO r4w8173's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default same here

    I have already posted this issue some time ago. (./showthread.php?t=12445)

    As I have said in the post I have installed that the issue can be reproduced on BT2 and BT3 also. I have an internal wifi card and an ethernet controller and they switching interface names sometimes.

    It is very frustrating since I have several scripts at startup that do things to the interfaces and give me errors.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Is it an internal wireless, or an external wireless radio? I've seen machines number based on what's seen first.
    Internal. If that's the case (on what's seen first), there's not really a solution

    Quote Originally Posted by r4w8173 View Post
    I have already posted this issue some time ago. (./showthread.php?t=12445)

    As I have said in the post I have installed that the issue can be reproduced on BT2 and BT3 also. I have an internal wifi card and an ethernet controller and they switching interface names sometimes.

    It is very frustrating since I have several scripts at startup that do things to the interfaces and give me errors.
    thnx a bunch for the link, same problem i guess
    Aquillar> hey, you guys ever play kmem russian roulette?
    Agnostos> I don't believe I have. care to explain the details?
    Aquillar> dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/kmem bs=1 count=1 seek=$RANDOM
    Aquillar> keep executing until system crashes
    Aquillar> person that crashes system has to buy beer
    Agnostos> lol
    Agnostos> I wonder if I can sneak that into a server startup script here.

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    I'm pretty sure Re@lity posted a solution to force BT to assign a certain card a certain designation. Well I think it was Re@lity.

    If I find it I will post a link.

    This isn't the thread I was thinking about, but it may help.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7661

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    I'm pretty sure Re@lity posted a solution to force BT to assign a certain card a certain designation. Well I think it was Re@lity.

    If I find it I will post a link.

    This isn't the thread I was thinking about, but it may help.
    http: //forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7661
    haven't tried that yet, but seems promising

    edit:this post helped me out http: //forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?p=35553
    thnx again for the link balding
    Aquillar> hey, you guys ever play kmem russian roulette?
    Agnostos> I don't believe I have. care to explain the details?
    Aquillar> dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/kmem bs=1 count=1 seek=$RANDOM
    Aquillar> keep executing until system crashes
    Aquillar> person that crashes system has to buy beer
    Agnostos> lol
    Agnostos> I wonder if I can sneak that into a server startup script here.

  9. #9
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    ifrename ?

    for more info

    man ifrename

    ifrename is part of latest linux wireless tools packages
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  10. #10
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by r4w8173 View Post
    e I have several scripts at startup that do things to the interfaces and give me errors.
    Adjust your scripts to identify the interface you wish to use instead of blindly setting it.
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •