Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Wireless issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default Wireless issue

    So i have BT3 Beta installed on my compaq Presario V2000. everything is runnin very well. i am able to find the onboard wireless and put it into monitor mode. but when im sitting next to the router my wireless assistant doesnt pick up a signal. any help on how to pickup a wireless signal and connect??
    -many thanx

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    You don't want to be in monitor mode if you're trying to make a normal connection.......

    Read up on some basic terms, definitions and techniques

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    You don't want to be in monitor mode if you're trying to make a normal connection.......

    Read up on some basic terms, definitions and techniques
    i tried doing it while not in monitor too but ok, ill read up on some stuff see if i can get it to work... thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    I wasn't trying to be mean
    I just read your post as saying "I've got my card into monitor mode but I can't connect to my AP"

    Don't rely on the GUI connection tools.
    Use the CLI instead. It's much more reliable.
    Then, you can post the steps you are taking and any errors you may be receiving.
    It's much easier to attempt to help you then........

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    I wasn't trying to be mean
    I just read your post as saying "I've got my card into monitor mode but I can't connect to my AP"

    Don't rely on the GUI connection tools.
    Use the CLI instead. It's much more reliable.
    Then, you can post the steps you are taking and any errors you may be receiving.
    It's much easier to attempt to help you then........

    sall good dude. i was serious though, i just gotta read up i guess. i wasnt tryin to be a dick or anything i do appreciate it. im happy that i didnt get flamed for asking that question lol
    im gonna go through the terminal and see what i can do then post back my steps if i cant get it
    thanks

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by F4LSE View Post
    sall good dude. i was serious though, i just gotta read up i guess. i wasnt tryin to be a dick or anything i do appreciate it. im happy that i didnt get flamed for asking that question lol
    im gonna go through the terminal and see what i can do then post back my steps if i cant get it
    thanks
    No questions get flamed here without permission

    Ok, joke over, so if you can't connect,........... what happens? do you get errors you can post, are you trying to connect CLI like Re@lity advised, or GUI? go with CLI
    aslo, is it WEP/WPA, wired, or wireless ? this can only help us, .........to help you

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samsung View Post
    No questions get flamed here without permission

    Ok, joke over, so if you can't connect,........... what happens? do you get errors you can post, are you trying to connect CLI like Re@lity advised, or GUI? go with CLI
    aslo, is it WEP/WPA, wired, or wireless ? this can only help us, .........to help you
    awesome dude this forum is extremely nice.
    using the terminal....
    Heres how i go:

    ifconfig eth1 up= turn my wireless on

    iwlist eth1 scan= scan for connections in my area

    iwconfig eth1 essid "essid name" mode "mode the AP is in" channel "the channel the AP is on" = connect my wireless card to the AP...(i think)

    dhclient eth1=i try it and finds ports and stuff but doenst connect.
    (i would post what the terminal shows but im not near any wireless now to get what it shows... sorry)

    idk what to do from there...
    i pick up multiple signals that are not encryped, they are open. i get my wireless card (Broadcom 4306) to scan and pick up signals, i just cant and dont know how to get it to connect to the AP i pick up and connect to the internet.

    any help is awesome!
    thanks again dudez

  8. #8
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Hmmmm

    eth1?? are you sure isn't that ethernet?

    For wireless shouldn't it be wlan0?? or ath0?? depending on the card.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by F4LSE View Post
    awesome dude this forum is extremely nice.
    using the terminal....
    Heres how i go:

    ifconfig eth1 up= turn my wireless on

    iwlist eth1 scan= scan for connections in my area

    iwconfig eth1 essid "essid name" mode "mode the AP is in" channel "the channel the AP is on" = connect my wireless card to the AP...(i think)

    dhclient eth1=i try it and finds ports and stuff but doenst connect.
    (i would post what the terminal shows but im not near any wireless now to get what it shows... sorry)

    idk what to do from there...
    i pick up multiple signals that are not encryped, they are open. i get my wireless card (Broadcom 4306) to scan and pick up signals, i just cant and dont know how to get it to connect to the AP i pick up and connect to the internet.

    any help is awesome!
    thanks again dudez
    Yeah, eth1 is ethernet also, what card are you using?

    for example, I use atheros chipset card so My commands are

    airmon-ng stop ath0
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    airodump-ng ath0

    Plain & simple & never failed me - there are various ways to do this but that's my way

    there are tons of posts regarding how to do this & video tuts as well

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    I thought he was originally asking how to connect to the internet....

    ifconfig eth1 up
    iwconfig eth1 essid (ie. linksys) key (7832467823 or whatever)
    dhcpcd eth1


    that should get you online.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •