Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: getting a ip from a switch network

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default getting a ip from a switch network

    i am trying to get established onto a switch network without a router so basically there is no dhcp server on the network

    i am useing backtrack 2



    this is the step of command i use to get my laptop to work on my home network.


    modprobe e100
    ifconfig eth1 up
    dhcpcd eth1

    every thing work on the switch network until I hit the dhcpcd eth1 command the command becomes unresponsive
    so is there a command to were I can get on this switch and associate with all the other computers.

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    You said yourself there is no DHCP server, so why are you running DHCPD asking for an address?

    If there's no DHCP server, assign yourself a static IP address within the range of the rest of the network.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    what command would i use

  4. #4
    Junior Member aggtrfrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    74

    Default

    i think he was trying to run a dhcp server on his laptop.
    if thats what u want google 4tw. or try www . troubleshooters.com/linux/dhcp.htm
    and if the switch is a real switch (not a home router-switch-hub-firewall-multibullshit), then it means there's no way u can run a dhcp server on the switch cause it's a OSI level 2 device, meaning it has nothing to do with logical aka IP addresses.
    -Google is watching you

    -June 1, 2001, Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer: "Linux is a cancer that attaches itself in an intellectual property sense to everything it touches."

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    no i am trying to establish a ip on a switch network

    on this network there are all windows computers and if i am right like the first one that gets on the switch acts as the dhcp server

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.137
    route add gw 192.168.0.1

  7. #7
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1991j View Post
    what command would i use
    www.google.com
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  8. #8
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    learn linux !

    just a hint : open a shell & type

    netconfig
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    468

    Default

    I think you need to lookup the basic fundamentals of my a network works before you even think of using BT


    http://www.petri.co.il/build_a_home_network_he.htm

    http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_Net...ndamentals.htm

  10. #10
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1991j View Post
    no i am trying to establish a ip on a switch network

    on this network there are all windows computers and if i am right like the first one that gets on the switch acts as the dhcp server
    Wrong.

    You need a DHCP server in some form to get an IP address via DHCP. On a purely Windows network, Windows Server 2003 will do this, but WinXP or Win2000 workstations do not have DHCP server functions built into them.

    In a Microsoft "workgroup" configuration, the workstation with the highest credentials may act as the "Browse Master". However, that is for Windows Networking protocols and not TCP/IP. Possibly, that may be what you're thinking about.

    You really do need to learn Networking 101.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •