Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: can't reinstall lilo

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_GrEeN View Post
    ??? what file when

    Ok assuming sda3 is your bt install ..

    Code:
    mount -t proc proc /mnt/sda3
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/sda3/dev
    chroot /mnt/sda3 /bin/bash
    lilo -v
    I entered exactly what you said, and this is what I got

    Code:
    bt ~ # mount -t proc proc /mnt/sda3
    mount: mount point /mnt/sda3 does not exist
    bt ~ # mount -o bind /dev /mnt/sda3/dev
    mount: mount point /mnt/sda3/dev does not exist
    bt ~ # chroot /mnt/sda3 /bin/bash
    chroot: cannot change root directory to /mnt/sda3: No such file or directory
    bt ~ # lilo -v
    LILO version 22.8, Copyright (C) 1992-1998 Werner Almesberger
    Development beyond version 21 Copyright (C) 1999-2006 John Coffman
    Released 19-Feb-2007 and compiled at 01:09:42 on Jun 10 2007.
    
    Reading boot sector from /dev/sda
    Using MENU secondary loader
    Calling map_insert_data
    Warning: The boot sector and map file are on different disks.
    
    Boot image: /boot/vmlinuz
    Added Linux *
    
    Writing boot sector.
    /boot/boot.0800 exists - no boot sector backup copy made.
    One warning was issued.
    That's what I got. However I forgot to re-edit the lilo.conf file. When I went to edit the file, I couldn't even access the sda3 which I'm assuming is just a glitch in bt3. I have to restart it to see if it worked but wanted to post this so I didn't lose the output.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    After running what you said, when I restarted, it just went to a screen with "07 07 07 07 07 07"

    After rebooting back to my usb, I tried to edit lilo.conf, and here's my output

    Code:
    bt ~ # chroot /mnt/sda3
    egrep: /proc/cmdline: No such file or directory
    egrep: /proc/cmdline: No such file or directory
    egrep: /proc/cmdline: No such file or directory
    bt / # nano /etc/lilo.conf
    bt / # lilo -v
    LILO version 22.8, Copyright (C) 1992-1998 Werner Almesberger
    Development beyond version 21 Copyright (C) 1999-2006 John Coffman
    Released 19-Feb-2007 and compiled at 01:09:42 on Jun 10 2007.
    
    Warning: /etc/lilo.conf should be writable only for root
    Fatal: raid_setup: stat("/dev/sda")
    bt / #
    And again I'm back to my original problem.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    You're not chrooted into the hdd BT environment, so your re-running lilo, telling it to look at /dev/sda for the boot sector, but it's using the system map from the cd.

    At least that's how it looks to me through bleary eyes at nearly 3.00a.m

    So, if /mnt/sda3 doesn't exist - is your hdd BT partition being mounted by the livecd at all?? And if so, where!?

    Use the "mount" command to see what you've got mounted where.
    You'll soon see your BT partition, if it's there!

    Make a note of where it's mounted and go back to the "chroot" part.............



    EDIT:

    I see you posted above at the same time as this post.


    (I'm beginning to think I should have stayed out of this one!)

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    You're not chrooted into the hdd BT environment, so your re-running lilo, telling it to look at /dev/sda for the boot sector, but it's using the system map from the cd.

    At least that's how it looks to me through bleary eyes at nearly 3.00a.m

    So, if /mnt/sda3 doesn't exist - is your hdd BT partition being mounted by the livecd at all?? And if so, where!?

    Use the "mount" command to see what you've got mounted where.
    You'll soon see your BT partition, if it's there!

    Make a note of where it's mounted and go back to the "chroot" part.............



    EDIT:

    I see you posted above at the same time as this post.
    So.......

    No, you're not back where you started.
    You've managed to create an entirely different problem

    If this is a single boot machine, I'd suggest you start again from a freshly formatted partition.......

    (I'm beginning to think I should have stayed out of this one!)
    bt ~ # mount
    aufs on / type aufs (rw)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    /dev/sda3 on /mnt/sda3 type ext3 (rw,noatime)
    /dev/sdb1 on /mnt/sdb1 type vfat (rw,noatime,quiet,umask=0,check=s,shortname=mixed)
    /dev/sdb2 on /mnt/sdb2 type ext3 (rw,noatime)
    bt ~ #

    Also, I just noticed your ninja edit. And as for back to where I started, I meant from when I originally posted this thread. The posts in the same minute were because I restarted my machine to test what I had done so far. the second post was just relaying the errors I got to here to get help. But I was referring to the Fatal: raid_setup or whatever it was. It's not a raid setup, and after research I found out it was an error caused from me being booted on a usb.

    When you said I'm not chrooted, I ran chroot /mnt/sda3 and the other stuff someone on page one said to enter in (i forget who) then edited lilo.conf and run lilo.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by unlazyfree View Post
    .... It's not a raid setup, and after research I found out it was an error caused from me being booted on a usb......
    So are you saying you've solved your "fatal - raid blah" error now?

    Where are you at now!?

    (btw, my comment about not being chrooted, etc, was prior to the post you made at the same time as me )

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    So are you saying you've solved your "fatal - raid blah" error now?

    Where are you at now!?
    no no i said i was back to where i originally was. so yeah basically I'm getting the fatal raid, and if i try booting without the usb, the screen just shows 07 07 07 07 07 over and over for half my screen.

    i searched and I think this is what the 07 code means

    Invalid initialization
    The BIOS failed to properly initialize the disk controller. You should control the BIOS setup parameters. A warm boot might help too. (Boot a rescue disc and rerun LILO.)

    i guess im on the right track by trying to reinstall lilo

  7. #17
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    I don't mount proc and udev, I normally get ..

    "Fatal: create /boot/map~: read-only file system"

  8. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    I think once I figure out the Fatal raid problem, and install lilo correctly finally, the 07 07 problem when I boot without the usb will be fixed. I searched google for that error and I didn't really find anything that would help much.

    If installing grub would make it easier I'll do that. As long as I can choose which OS to boot, I don't care what program I use. However when I tried to search how to install grub, nothing I read helped in installing it. is there an easy way anyone knows of to install grub? The instructions just seemed more complicated than installing lilo.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Seeing as this thread is already rather old I suspect that unlazyfree has sorted out his problems one way or another. However as I myself had the exact same problem and managed to fix it with help of this thread I figured I would contribute with my solution for future reference.

    I tried the solution suggested by Dr_GrEeN but as in unlazyfree's case it did not solve my problems. Leaving out the first command however did do the trick.

    Code:
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hda2/dev
    chroot /mnt/hda2 /bin/bash
    lilo -v
    I had tried chrooting into my installation multiple times already but without issuing the "mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hda2/dev" command first lilo would just return an error about not being able to read/write to hda. A BIG thx to Dr_GrEeN for pointing me in the right direction and helping me solve this annoying problem.

  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =Tron= View Post

    Code:
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hda2/dev
    chroot /mnt/hda2 /bin/bash
    lilo -v
    Aye have had the exact same problem. This is the solution! I can confirm it!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •