Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: can't reinstall lilo

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default can't reinstall lilo

    I had vista and bt3 dual booting just fine until I sent my laptop into the shop. They reinstalled vista which rewrote the MBR.

    I'm trying to reinstall lilo from the live usb (since I can't boot into bt3 at all)

    I tried chroot /mnt/sda3 (bt3 partition) and run lilo from that but i get an error message saying

    Fatal: raid_setup: stat("/dev/sda")

    I never got that before, and I don't have a raid setup. just partitions on one hd.

    I tried searching google and here, but I didn't find anything that fixed my problem. Here's my lilo.conf

    boot = /dev/sda
    prompt
    timeout=1200
    change-rules
    reset
    vga=791
    #linux bootable partition config begins
    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    initrd=/initrd.img
    root = /dev/sda3
    label = Linux
    read-only
    #linux bootable partition ends
    #windows bootable partition begins
    other = /dev/sda2
    label = Windows
    table = /dev/sda
    #windows bootable partition ends

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    if I try to boot now, because I tried reinstalling lilo, it just shows 07 07 07 07 07 for about half the screen. this happened before but I couldn't find anything on here about that

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I wood use grub instead and install it on a floppy
    and manuly write the grub commands to see if it works.
    After that install grub at MBR disk.


    This is my grub conf for guides your device is different.

    # For booting GNU/Linux
    title linux
    root (hd0,4)
    kernel /bzImage root=/dev/hda7
    #initrd /initrd.img

    # For booting Windows NT or Windows95
    title winxp
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    i downloaded grub but couldn't figure how to install it. I installed it right, but im not sure where to go from there. I've always used lilo. i searched how to install but the instructions didn't work for me (I can't remember what happened)

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    It shod also work with lilo. Sometimes lilo or grub also become installed in the second partion and that sucks.


    You have too give grub two parameter where the kernel is and what
    the linux name of the root / directory is.

    Find kernel
    If you are not sure you where the kernel is try too use find or write (hd ? ? ) and press tab to list files.

    Then set root (hd ? ?) to partion this.
    kernel /kernel_filename root=/dev/hd? -> linux name of /
    then write boot.

  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    boot the live cd or usb. I will give the instructions assuming that backtrack is on sda3.

    the chroot command changes root environments so you need a shell. The correct command syntax is....

    bt~#chroot /dev/sda3 /bin/bash

    now you are root on your install. Simply run lilo -v and assuming your config is still good you 'll be back in business.

  7. #7
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    To restore lilo from the live cd you have to mount the proc subsystem and udev. "*" is your hdd id.

    Code:
    mount -t proc proc /mnt/*
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/*/dev
    chroot /mnt/* /bin/bash
    Now you can run lilo.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_GrEeN View Post
    To restore lilo from the live cd you have to mount the proc subsystem and udev. "*" is your hdd id.

    Code:
    mount -t proc proc /mnt/*
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/*/dev
    chroot /mnt/* /bin/bash
    Now you can run lilo.
    it said the files don't exist. I checked what was mounted though, and it said /mnt/sda3 is mounted.

  9. #9
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    ??? what file when

    Ok assuming sda3 is your bt install ..

    Code:
    mount -t proc proc /mnt/sda3
    mount -o bind /dev /mnt/sda3/dev
    chroot /mnt/sda3 /bin/bash
    lilo -v

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    I've never had to mount proc and dev however I could be wrong

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •