Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: wlan0 is on channel 6, but the AP uses channel 9

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default wlan0 is on channel 6, but the AP uses channel 9

    Hello All.. i am new to the forums and to cracking. I use an Atheros card and i am trying to do some aircracking and all that such. I have used many tutorials but i always get stuck at the same point

    When i try to use aireplay

    "aireplay-ng -3 -b (my spoofed bssid) -h (their bssid) wlan0"

    Removed the numbers because i dont know if its a security issue >.>. But anyways whenever i try to inject it says:

    wlan0 is on channel 6, but the AP uses channel 9

    what do i do?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    Hello All.. i am new to the forums and to cracking. I use an Atheros card and i am trying to do some aircracking and all that such. I have used many tutorials but i always get stuck at the same point

    When i try to use aireplay

    "aireplay-ng -3 -b (my spoofed bssid) -h (their bssid) wlan0"

    Removed the numbers because i dont know if its a security issue >.>. But anyways whenever i try to inject it says:

    wlan0 is on channel 6, but the AP uses channel 9

    what do i do?
    I didn't know atheros used wlan0.

    I don't know if this'll work but you can try:

    airmon-ng start wlan0 9
    OR just change your AP to use channel 6.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    yeah..weird >.> i did iwconfig and my device was wlan0

    but when do i use that code? At the start? And how can i make tje AP use channel 6?

  4. #4
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    but when do i use that code? At the start?
    Yes at the start, as you put it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    And how can i make tje AP use channel 6?
    Log into the AP CP and set the channel to channel 6.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thank you. Is there any chance you write or tag a better tutorial from start to finish? I want to learn how do this.

    Also side question i use a windows by default how do i dual boot backtrack 3 and windows?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    Thank you. Is there any chance you write or tag a better tutorial from start to finish? I want to learn how do this.

    Also side question i use a windows by default how do i dual boot backtrack 3 and windows?
    First off all (BEFORE YOU USE AiREPLAY) you have to LOCK your card on AP Channel

    1. Put your Card into monitor mode
    2. Get infos about the "neighborhood" with airodump like: airodump-ng wlan0
    3. Lock your card on AP channel (you got the infos with airodump above): airodump-ng -c XX and so on.....

    Take a look in the tutorialsection here in the forums, or look at aircrack-ng Website to get further infos and "howtos"

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    Thank you. Is there any chance you write or tag a better tutorial from start to finish? I want to learn how do this.

    Also side question i use a windows by default how do i dual boot backtrack 3 and windows?
    I'd pick one of the many how-to's on this site.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  8. #8
    Junior Member f3ntanil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    Hello All.. i am new to the forums and to cracking. I use an Atheros card and i am trying to do some aircracking and all that such. I have used many tutorials but i always get stuck at the same point

    When i try to use aireplay

    "aireplay-ng -3 -b (my spoofed bssid) -h (their bssid) wlan0"

    Removed the numbers because i dont know if its a security issue >.>. But anyways whenever i try to inject it says:

    wlan0 is on channel 6, but the AP uses channel 9

    what do i do?
    I also use kismet to lock the channel of wlan0 (mine is the Alfa rlt8187 driver though). Probably not the most efficient way but it works..
    That's why I say hey man nice shot. What a good shot man.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erika View Post
    Thank you. Is there any chance you write or tag a better tutorial from start to finish? I want to learn how do this.

    Also side question i use a windows by default how do i dual boot backtrack 3 and windows?
    Try this movie
    http://backtrack.offensive-security....on_.28movie.29
    and this transcript:
    http://backtrack.offensive-security....cript_of_movie


    Next time it might also be better to try one problem with one post.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Sorry i was out for a few hours. Thank you for responding and your help. After using a combination of tutorials (some i found in the tut section and some on google) i have aircrack working and i am currently collection packets. It turns out i am NOT wlan0 i am wifi0 or ath1-2-3 or such. But...my problem is thats its so slow.

    I used a tutorial using a Windows version of aircrack and commview and when i used it i went away for any hour and a half and only got 150,000 (give or take some) packets. And then when i did the linux (Backtrack 3) way its doing the same. When i was watching this person's guide he used wlan0 and i am using ath3.

    Is there a way to do packets faster?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •