Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: RTL8187 bactrack 3

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default RTL8187 bactrack 3

    RTL8187 bactrack 3 does anyone know how to bring this chipset up to work in backtrack 3 ? thanks in advance
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    RTL8187 bactrack 3 does anyone know how to bring this chipset up to work in backtrack 3 ? thanks in advance
    http://rtl8180-sa2400.sourceforge.net/

    However these drivers are already included.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    However these drivers are already included.

    thx prez what i should have been asking was could anyone tell me the commands in a shell to type to bring this device up thx. its a usb device that im using
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    thx prez what i should have been asking was could anyone tell me the commands in a shell to type to bring this device up thx. its a usb device that im using
    Plug it in, type "lsusb" and report back your findings.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Plug it in, type "lsusb" and report back your findings.
    it just says command not found
    soory dumb me didnt plug it in:/heres what i got prez

    Bus 5 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 1 Device 4: ID 0bda:8187 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
    Bus 1 Device 3: ID 054c:0281 Sony Corp.
    Bus 1 Device 2: ID 0930:6544 Toshiba Corp.
    Bus 1 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 4 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 3 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 2 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  6. #6
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    it just says command not found
    soory dumb me didnt plug it in:/heres what i got prez

    Bus 5 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 1 Device 4: ID 0bda:8187 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
    Bus 1 Device 3: ID 054c:0281 Sony Corp.
    Bus 1 Device 2: ID 0930:6544 Toshiba Corp.
    Bus 1 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 4 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 3 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 2 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Well as you can see your device is being recognized. If its not working then maybe you just have to load the proper driver via modprobe. I don't have one of these cards so I don't know what the correct driver is.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Well as you can see your device is being recognized. If its not working then maybe you just have to load the proper driver via modprobe. I don't have one of these cards so I don't know what the correct driver is
    thx prez i tried typing: modprobe rt8187 but it just says fatal error does anyone know the correct commands to bring this chipset into play ? any help appreciated
    You can learn more from other peoples mistakes than you can of your own

  8. #8
    Junior Member f3ntanil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    thx prez i tried typing: modprobe rt8187 but it just says fatal error does anyone know the correct commands to bring this chipset into play ? any help appreciated
    check out the thread in this forum -> specialist -> wireless -> ALFA Network AWUS036H 500mW Wifi USB Adapter

    I learned a lot here..
    That's why I say hey man nice shot. What a good shot man.

  9. #9
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    There are at least two versions of the RTL8187, one will work and the other doesn't.
    Can you post which version you have.
    I seem to remember that Xploitz made a thread warning of the new version, a quick search should show it up.
    The chipset version that is the good one is the RTL8187L which works perfectly.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fido13uk View Post
    thx prez i tried typing: modprobe rt8187 but it just says fatal error does anyone know the correct commands to bring this chipset into play ? any help appreciated
    Try modprobe r8187 (without the "t") - it brings mine up.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •