Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Virtual wifi card?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default Virtual wifi card?

    Hey!!! do you know if there is a software to emulate a wifi card?
    I am asking that I need to create a virtual flow to make mailsnarf work n deconnected mode. It might be possible threw a virtual wifi card in Ad-hoc mode.

    What do you think of that?

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum hhmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danathane View Post
    Hey!!! do you know if there is a software to emulate a wifi card?
    I am asking that I need to create a virtual flow to make mailsnarf work n deconnected mode. It might be possible threw a virtual wifi card in Ad-hoc mode.

    What do you think of that?
    What?!? How much thought did you really put into this post?

  3. #3
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hhmatt81 View Post
    What?!? How much thought did you really put into this post?
    I've used virtual wifi using my virtual laptop. This was in my virtual house with my virtual girlfriends and my wife. My virtual wife got pretty upset about my virtual girlfriends though. I got my virtual ass kicked.

    I don't think there is anyway to do this without physical hardware involved
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum hhmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spankdidly View Post
    I've used virtual wifi using my virtual laptop. This was in my virtual house with my virtual girlfriends and my wife. My virtual wife got pretty upset about my virtual girlfriends though. I got my virtual ass kicked.

    I don't think there is anyway to do this without physical hardware involved
    Time to get a new emulator, my virtual wife brings home the virtual girlfriends for me. Here I'll let you borrow the virtual software!

  5. #5
    Member wick86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danathane View Post
    Hey!!! do you know if there is a software to emulate a wifi card?
    I am asking that I need to create a virtual flow to make mailsnarf work n deconnected mode. It might be possible threw a virtual wifi card in Ad-hoc mode.

    What do you think of that?
    not sure if it will help but Microsoft has this
    http://research.microsoft.com/netres...s/virtualwifi/

  6. #6
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wick86 View Post
    not sure if it will help but Microsoft has this
    http://research.microsoft.com/netres...s/virtualwifi/
    Actually, thats an interesting find.
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Yes, it's interesting.
    I posted about that waay back ( http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...t=virtual+wifi ) hoping someone might be aware of something similar for *nix?....

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spankdidly View Post
    I've used virtual wifi using my virtual laptop. This was in my virtual house with my virtual girlfriends and my wife. My virtual wife got pretty upset about my virtual girlfriends though. I got my virtual ass kicked.

    I don't think there is anyway to do this without physical hardware involved
    You are a senior member, I am a junior and maybe a noob, but I have searched before asking, I saw it exist for wire network... and I asked for Wireless network..

    Why the senior members always have to be so ... hum don't know how to say that, but you should understand...
    Don't think that every special question, are just some new crazy thing.....

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danathane View Post
    You are a senior member, I am a junior and maybe a noob, but I have searched before asking, I saw it exist for wire network... and I asked for Wireless network..

    Why the senior members always have to be so ... hum don't know how to say that, but you should understand...
    Don't think that every special question, are just some new crazy thing.....
    Pay no attention to spanky. He's a harmless good guy. He has a very unique sense of humor that very few of us understand. I know for a fact that he didn't mean to personally attack you....its just his sense of humor.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Okay, but it upset me a bit ...

    MAy I ask a question, does anyone try to put is wifi interface in loopback?
    I think it could be possible like this :

    ifconfig wlan0 inet loopback

    I tryed it, but it doesn't work... I really need to inject some flow in my wifi interface without being connected to a wlan.

    Any ideas?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •