Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: help: After changing mac address, network doesn't work

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deathray View Post
    This may or may not be a stupid question, but here goes. Is mac filtering enabled on the network?
    No, of course...

  2. #12
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    I know this is a nearly dead thread... but, just for future reference - BT4 may be able to solve this problem automatically.. at least it happened with me.. Cheers
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  3. #13
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mux0x55 View Post
    Ok. Thank you for your answer.
    Just try to aswer one question:
    "Why when 'orginal mac comes back' network functionality returns?"
    Is there a file where bt holds mac info?
    I delete all /etc/dhcpcd info and problem remains...
    Finally if you can't solve this problem... maybe there isn't a solution.
    Thank you again

    Mux0x55
    Uhh, no. It's burned permanently into the network device.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #14
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Uhh, no. It's burned permanently into the network device.
    ........ with laser... heh
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  5. #15
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    This is my first time reading this thread. My guess would be that the OP needed to reassociate with the access point after doing "ifconfig wlan0 down", so that would be:

    iwconfig wlan0 essid ChineseTumbler key 0000000000
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  6. #16
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mux0x55 View Post
    I obtain ip and all info from dhcp server and it seems it will work ... but

    it doesn't work ; network doesn't work!
    Define "doesn't work"? Do you mean DNS fails? Have you tried any direct IP>IP communication?
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •